Home Sports Area CC Teams Fare Well in SFA Lumberjack Invitational

Area CC Teams Fare Well in SFA Lumberjack Invitational

57
1

By Will Johnson                                                                                                                                                               Messenger Reporter

NACOGDOCHES – Several area Cross Country teams made the trip to Nacogdoches on Saturday, Sept. 3 to take part in the Stephen F. Austin High School Lumberjack Invitational and many of the runners fared quite well on a somewhat muddy course.

The race was held in Pecan Acres Park, located across from the intramural fields on Starr Avenue. It was a loop cross country course which consisted of all dirt/grass, with 75 percent of the course in the shade.  The boys and girls 5k course consisted of two and a half loops while the 3,200m course was one and a half loops.

In the boys’ 5K Varsity competition for the Palestine Wildcats: Manny Romero finished 84th out of 238 runners with a time of 19:32.53; Daniel Sanchez finished 88th with a time of 19:36.55; and Grant Attaway finished 104th with a time of 19:55.65

For the Elkhart Elks: William Harris finished 95th with a time 19:44.04; Mayraj Khan finished 166th out 238 runners with a time of 21:51.69; Josh Lawson finished 170th with a time of 22:04.33; and Brady Johnson finished 188th with a time 23:07.56.

As a team the Wildcats finished in 16th position with a total time of 1:39:31.19 while the Elks finished 22nd with a total time of 1:46:07.80.

In the girls’ Varsity 3200 Run for the Elkhart Lady Elks: Madison Crader finished 5th out of 141 runners with a time 13:45.80; Melanie Barnett finished 26th with a time of 14:31.21; Kathryn Esparza finished 47th with a time of 15:15.70; Annalisa Trevino was 78th with a time of 15:49.54; Jenny Stephens was 88th with a time of 16:02.42; Monique Ashford was 90th with a time of 16:02.42; Megan Bailey was 95th with a time 16:11.25; Kerstin Humphries was 125th with a time of 17:44.38; and Shawnee Vaughn was 136th with a time 19:15.23.

For the Palestine LadyCats: Isabel Garcia finished 25th with a time of 14:29.22; Ashley Davis finished 33rd with a time 14:57.31; Amber Taylor was 54th with a time of 15:22.27; Naelia Hernandez was 59th with a time of 15:30.86; Mayra Gonzalez was 64th with a time of 15:38.16; Macey Eberhardt was 82nd with a time of 15:52.09; Heidi Rodriguez was 91st with a time of 16:07.87; Caitlyn Martinez was 92nd with a time of 16:08.41; and Lacey Gambrell was 138th with a time of 20:01.97.

In the girls’ JV 3200 Meter Run, there were 135 runners on the course. For the Westwood Lady Panthers: Karsyn Lafitte finished 21st with a time of 15:14; Drew Hawk finished 71st with a time of 17:59; Jordyn Cobble finished 86th with a time of 18:34; Shasta Carwell was 124th with a time of 22:10; and Leslie Ornelas was 134th with a time of 25:31.

For the Palestine LadyCats: Ashlei Martinez finished 38th with a time of 16:32.5; Loren Gambrell was 56th with a time of 17:09.98; Oliva Cone was 59th with a time of 17:15.84; Iris Chavez was 60th with a time of 17:22.02; Janet Aleman was 67th with a time of 17:52.54; Aubrey Masion was 73rd with a time of 18:11.75; Abigail Segovia was 76th with a time of 18:15.6; and Yaneli Casas was 84th with a time of 18:27.77.

As a team, the Ladycats finished 5th with a combined time of 1:26:2.88, while the Lady Panthers finished 8th with a time of 1:39:30.96.

In the boys’ JV 5K Run, there were 199 runners on the course. For the Westwood Panthers: Tomy Umanzor finished 11th with a time of 19:39.53; Brando Castillo was 53rd with a time of 21:30. 45; Nolan Kelley was 142nd with 24.36.17; Carlos Hernandez was 177th with a time of 27:14.07; Martin Suarez was 179th with a time of 27:18.34; Javarus Simmons was 182nd with a time of 27:35.80; Roderick Cook was 183rd with a time of 27:53.40; Chris Dorsey was 186th with a time of 28:42; and Derik Rodriguez was 199th with a time of 32:17.

For the Palestine Wildcats: Josue Bermudes was 29th with a time of 20.35.52; David George was 39th with a time of 21:01.80; Riley Harper was 48th with a time of 21:25.92; Brian Armenta was 49the with a time of 21:26.30; Joel Garcia was 53rd with a time of 21:31.45; Cristian Castillo was 68th with a time of 21:59.84Allan Marquez was 79th with a time of 22:17.48; Franklin Quincin was 88th with a time of 22:27.63; Cristian Guzman was 90th with a time of 22:29.64; and Chris Estrada was 97th with a time of 22:45.03.

For the Grapeland Sandies: Mark Hanna was 74th with a time of 22:11.48; Anthony Davilla was 103rd with a time of 22:56.50; Gabe Hobson was 129th with a time of 23:58.82; and Tyrin Wiley was 133rd with a time of 24:17.86.

For the Elkhart Elks: Gavin Pollard was 85th with a time of 22:23.33; Caleb Dean was 120th with a time of 23:32.61; Colton Parker was 134th with a time of 24:18.28; Tony Chicas was 163rd with a time of 26:02.03; and Colton Willis was 169th with a time of 26:26.68.

In the team standings: Palestine finished 6th with a total time of 1:46:00.97; Westwood finished 11th with a time 2:00:18.56; Grapeland was 14th with a time of 1:59:50.65; and Elkhart was 15th with a time 1:59:56.82.

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.