Home Sports 2019 District 12-2A All-District Football Teams Announced

2019 District 12-2A All-District Football Teams Announced

659
0
Deco Bryant District 12-2A DII MVP

Grapeland, Lovelady Dominate Superlatives

By Will Johnson

Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS –  With the loss of the Grapeland Sandies to the Mart Panthers in the Regional Round of the 2019 UIL Football Playoffs on Nov. 29, the postseason All-District honors from District 12-2A DII were released.  

The district is comprised of: the Burkeville Mustangs; the Colmesneil Bulldogs; the Evadale Rebels; the Grapeland Sandies; the Lovelady Lions; and the West Hardin Oilers.

For the second consecutive year, the same top four teams – 1) Grapeland 2) Lovelady 3) Evadale and 4) West Hardin – qualified for the playoffs.

The fourth seeded West Hardin Oilers fell in the Bi-District round to the Mart Panthers, 81-14 while the third seeded Evadale Rebels also lost in the first round of the playoffs, as the Dawson Bulldogs defeated the Rebels by a final score of 42-2.

The Lovelady Lions, the number two seed from District 12-2A DII, defeated the Wortham Bulldogs in Bi-District by a score of 62-20, but fell to the Muenster Hornets in the Area Round, 42-6.

The number one seed from District 12-2A DII, the Grapeland Sandies, defeated the Frost Polar Bears by a score of 63-14 in Bi-District and then trounced the Cumby Trojans by a final of 54-22 in Area.

Unfortunately, the Sandies playoff run came to an end at the hands of Mart Panthers for the second time in two years, as they fell in the Regional Round of the playoffs last Friday by a final score of 59-8.    

So, without any further ado here are the 2019 superlative award winners for District 12-2A DII. The award winners are:

District MVP: #11 Decorian Bryant, Grapeland Sandies.

Co-Offensive MVPs: #5 BJ Lamb, Grapeland Sandies and #10 Josh Martinez, Lovelady Lions.

Co-Defensive MVPs: #9 Cooper Sheridan, Grapeland Sandies and #6 Logan LeBlanc, Lovelady Lions.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year: #7 Slade Murray, Lovelady Lions.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year Defense: #28 Trent Lyles, Evadale Rebels and #32 Shaun Easterling, Lovelady Lions.

Special Teams MVP: #4 Kaden Dupree, Grapeland Sandies

Utility Player of the Year: #8 Cooper Ward, Grapeland Sandies

Coach of the Year: Terry Ward, Grapeland Sandies

The All-District First Team Offense is comprised of:

Quarterbacks: #7 Jake Strahan, West Hardin Oilers and #10 Klay Sylvester, Evadale Rebels.

Running Backs: #12 Joe Leger, West Hardin Oilers; #3 Will Farr, Evadale Rebels; and #3 Cadarian Wiley, Grapeland Sandies.

Fullback: #22 Devon Lakey Burkeville Mustangs.

Wide Receivers: #2 Bryce Tausha, Evadale Rebels; #11 Nick Ochoa, Lovelady Lions; #1 Keizion Ashford, Grapeland Sandies; #6 Justin Bobbitt, Grapeland Sandies; and #3 Gerrick Vroooman, Colmesneil Bulldogs.

Tight End: #18 Chance Simon, Evadale Rebels.

Offensive Line: #73 Jason DeCluette, Grapeland Sandies; #75 Carter Murray, Lovelady Lions; #60 Morgan Thrasher, Lovelady Lions; #55 Isaac Murphy, West Hardin Oilers; #57 Ty Gazaway, West Hardin Oilers; #59 Kolyer Marshall, Colmesneil Bulldogs; #68 Jacob Moore, Evadale Rebels; and #51 Tyler Montalvo, Evadale Rebels.

 The All-District First Team Defense is comprised of: 

Defensive Tackles: #68 Jacob Moore, Evadale Rebels; #73 Jason DeCluette, Grapeland Sandies; #75 Carter Murray, Lovelady Lions; #54 Mikey Montemayor, Lovelady Lions; and #56 Kolby Shird, Colmesneil Bulldogs.

Defensive Ends: #50 Dameion Smith, Grapeland Sandies; #60 Morgan Thrasher, Lovelady Lions; #65 Channellor Francis, Grapeland Sandies; and #51 Tyler Montavo, Evadale Rebels.

Inside Linebacker: #42 Kyler Vernon, Evadale Rebels; #65 Jaxson Reeves, Lovelady Lions; #57 Ty Gazaway, West Hardin Oilers; and #58 Wesley Dobbins, Colmesneil Bulldogs.

Outside Linebacker: #27 Randon Kelley, West Hardin Oilers; #6 Justin Bobbitt, Grapeland Sandies; #13 Conner Martinez, Lovelady Lions; and #1 Lane Noble, Burkeville Mustangs.

Defensive Backs: #7 Jake Strahan, West Hardin Oilers; #12 Joe Leger, West Hardin Oilers; #7 TJ Boles, Evadale Rebels; #1 Keizion Ashford, Grapeland Sandies; #3 Cadarian Wiley, Grapeland Sandies; and #9 Keivon Skinner, Lovelady Lions.

The All-District Second Team Offense is comprised of: 

Quarterbacks: #11 Jordan James, Colmesneil Bulldogs and #7 Seth Murray, Lovelady Lions.

Running Backs: # 5 Latvion Mays, Burkeville Mustangs; #4 Daniel Lowe, Burkeville Mustangs; and #3 Keaton Castilaw, West Hardin Oilers.

Fullbacks: #27 Randon Kelley, West Hardin Oilers and #28 Anthony Barnes, Evadale Rebels.

Wide Receivers #18 Austin Driskell, Grapeland Sandies; #25 Devin McCullough, Lovelady Lions; #17 Lance Mosely, West Hardin Oilers; #10 Kaleb Powers, Colmesneil Bulldogs; and #12 Chase Smith, Evadale Rebels.

Tight End: #15 Liam Anderson, Burkeville Mustangs.

Offensive Line: #65 Jaxson Reeves, Lovelady Lions; #51 Shelby Evans, Burkeville Mustangs; #75 Bradley Thompson, West Hardin Oilers; #69 Evan Stewart, Colmesneil Bulldogs; #71 McKenan Wilson, Evadale Rebels; #77 Caleb Urie, Burkeville Mustangs; #55 Jaden Rodemaker, Grapeland Sandies; #60 Landon Jackson, Grapeland Sandies; and #54 Mikey Montemayor, Lovelady Lions.

The All-District Second Team Defense is comprised of: 

Defensive Tackles: #76 Jacob Woods, Burkeville Mustangs; #52 Lucus Woods, Burkeville Mustangs; #72 Matt Ashwell, West Hardin Oilers; #50 Brandon Montalvo, Evadale Rebels; #60 Drake Hartt, Evadale Rebels; and #72 Peyton Harrison, Lovelady Lions.

Defensive Ends: #17 Scotty Moore, Lovelady Lions; # 13 Kavin Simmons, Burkeville Mustangs; and #55 Jaden Rodemaker, Grapeland Sandies.

Inside Linebacker: #2 Dewight Fowler, Burkeville Mustangs; #55 Isaac Murphy, West Hardin Oilers; and #10 Josh Black, Grapeland Sandies.

Outside Linebacker: #25 Devin McCollough, Lovelady Lions; #50 William Urie, Burkeville Mustangs; #3 Keaton Castilaw, West Hardin Oilers; and #9 Jody Isbell, Evadale Rebels.

Defensive Backs: #10 Kaleb Powers, Colmesneil Bulldogs; #7 Mike Dancer, Grapeland Sandies; #18 Austin Driskell, Grapeland Sandies; #2 Brenton Crawford, Lovelady Lions; and #17 Lance Mosely, West Hardin Oilers.

Punter: #2 Austin Collier, West Hardin Oilers.

Kicker: #11 Nick Ochoa, Lovelady Lions.

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.

Please follow and like us: