Booster Seat Felony
[…] Jones was charged with driving while intoxicated with a child younger than 15 years of age, a state jail felony and driving while his license was invalid with a previous conviction, as well as no insurance, a Class B misdemeanor.

In addition, the affidavit stated, “Due to the fact that Jones was operating a vehicle and did not have the six-year-old passenger properly restrained in a child booster seat, Jones is being charged with child endangerment with imminent danger of significant bodily injury (a second degree felony).”

According to Section 12.33 of the Texas Penal Code, “An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of not more than 20 years or less than two years. In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.”

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at [email protected].

Similar Posts