Home Sports District 21-2A All-District Baseball Team Announced

District 21-2A All-District Baseball Team Announced

170
0

Lovelady’s Fulgham Named MVP

By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS – With the Lovelady Lions’ loss to the Woden Eagles in the Area Round of the postseason, the All-District team for District 21-2A has been released.

Fulgham

In the 2018-2019 season, District 21-AA was comprised of: the Centerville Tigers; the Grapeland Sandies; the Latexo Tigers; the Leon Cougars; the Lovelady Lions; the Normangee Panthers; the North Zulch Bulldogs; the Oakwood Panthers; and the Slocum Mustangs.

At the Superlative level, the overall District MVP was Chad Fulgham from the Lovelady Lions.

The Offensive MVP was Colton Adams from the Centerville Tigers.

The Defensive MVP was Ryan Ahearn from the Leon Cougars.

The Newcomer of the Year was Mason Hardy from the Normangee Panthers.

The Utility Player of the Year was Josh “Bear” Ackley from the Grapeland Sandies.

The Pitcher of the Year was Carter Murray from the Lovelady Lions.

The Coach of the Year was Richard Gunnels from the Lovelady

Murray

Lions.

The First Team All-District selections were:

Catcher: Logan Lowery from the Lovelady Lions.

Pitchers: Austin Driskell from the Grapeland Sandies; Cole Ware from the Leon Cougars; and Mikey Rojas from the Centerville Tigers.

Infielders: Centerville Tigers – Cade Beshears; Grapeland Sandies – Justin Bobbitt; Latexo Tigers – Matthew Wheeler; Leon Cougars – Cameron Aldridge and Jacob Robinson; Lovelady Lions – Jay Thomas Robinson; Normangee Panthers – Colby Powell; Oakwood Panthers – Garret Bean; and Slocum Mustangs – Andrew Abernathy

Outfielders: Centerville Tigers – Skylar Avant and Tanner Smoldas; Leon Cougars – Stran Copeland;

Ackley

Lovelady Lions – Tim Johnson; and Normangee Panthers – Logan Andrews

The Second Team All-District selections were:

Pitchers: Bubba Mayes – Normangee; and Evan Neubauer – Centerville.

Infielders: Centerville – James Bodine, Kasen Jeitz and Sully Hill; Grapeland – Blake Howard and Cooper Sheridan; Latexo – Kase Miller; Leon – Payton Pruett; Lovelady –  Jaxson Reeves and Seth Murray; Normangee Panthers – Jacob Schmidt; and Slocum – Randy Guess.

Outfielders: Centerville – Dillon Denmon; Grapeland – Gavin French; Leon – Keeton Caveness; Lovelady –  Slade Murray; and Oakwood Triston Bynum.

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.