By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS – EAST TEXAS – As the 2016-2017 UIL baseball season draws to a close, several of the area All-District teams are beginning to filter in.

One of the districts which has released the postseason awards is District 21-3A which is comprised of: the Anderson-Shiro Owls; the Coldspring-Oakhurst Trojans; the Crockett Bulldogs; the Hempstead Bobcats; the New Waverly Bulldogs; the Onalaska Wildcats; and the Trinity Tigers.

At the Superlative level, Josh Mancuso from Anderson-Shiro was named as the district’s Most Valuable Player.

The Offensive MVP was Brendan Beard from Coldspring-Oakhurst while the Defensive MVP was Chad Novark from New Waverly.

The Newcomer of the Year was Caden Yorek from Anderson-Shiro.

The Co-coaches of the Year were Danny Freeman from Onalaska and Robert Wisnoski from Anderson-Shiro.

The MVP at the catcher’s position was Cole Werner from Anderson-Shiro.

The MVP at the pitcher’s position was Clayton Currie from Coldspring-Oakhurst.

The Utility Co-MVPs were:  Jaden Jackson from Hempstead and Ben Roberts from New Waverly.

The First Team All-District selections were:

Catchers – Willie Revels from Crockett; Brady Bauer from Trinity; and Klayton Kleiber from New Waverly.

Infielders – Ryan Wisnoski from Anderson-Shiro; Chase Werner from Anderson-Shiro; Amin Trujillo from Hempstead; Eric Cheney from New Waverly; Sam Postel from New Waverly; Dawson Bennett from Coldspring-Oakhurst; Luke Villa from Coldspring-Oakhurst; Ekzavier Pinkert  from Onalaska; and Tanner Williams from Trinity.

Outfielders – Chalon Pratt from Anderson-Shiro; Jacob Kutchey from New Waverly; Trevor Vaughn from Coldspring-Oakhurst; Justice McFarland from Coldspring-Oakhurst; and Koy Crockett from Onalaska.

Pitchers – Logan Shead from Anderson-Shiro; TJ Brown from Onalaska; Dylan Chaffin from Coldspring-Oakhurst; and Gavin Chamberlin from New Waverly.

The Second Team All-District selections were:

Catcher – Shane Stephens from Onalaska; Bret Carter from Coldspring-Oakhurst; and Trey Howard from Hempstead.

Infielders – Ty Chernosky from Hempstead; Brennan Harrell from New Waverly; David Cross from Crockett; Joel Santibanez from Trinity; and Ja’quez Williams from New Waverly.

Outfielders: Jack Meadows from Crockett; Garrett Reeves from Crockett; Anthony Hamilton from Hempstead; Richard Higgins from Coldspring-Oakhurst; Rance Imhoff from Anderson-Shiro; and Morgan Clow from New Waverly.

Pitchers: Lane Smith from Onalaska and Tyler Heuermann from Anderson-Shiro.

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.