Home Sports Area 19/20-AA Track and Field Results

Area 19/20-AA Track and Field Results

146
0

Track Results

By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

GRAPELAND – Area athletes took the next step on their journey to the UIL State Track and Field Meet in Austin during the Area Track and Field Meet held at Sandie Stadium on Thursday, April 18.

Both varsity boys and girls varsity athletes gathered on the track for a chance to be crowned area champions. The 13 schools which made up the area competition were: Cayuga; Cross Roads; Frost; Italy; Itasca; and Kerens – all from District 19-AA; and Centerville; Grapeland; Groveton; Latexo; Leon; Lovelady and Slocum – all from District 20-AA.

The top four finishers in each event will advance to the Region III Track and Field Meet held on April 26 and 27 at Wildcat Stadium in Palestine.

In the varsity girls’ 3200m run:  1 – Kate Caintley Groveton 12:44.41; 2 Jimena Perez Frost 13:00.09; 3 Natalie Fulton Cross Roads -13:32.62; 4 Guadalupe Morales Italy 13:41.31; 5 Lupita Carrizales 13:48.81; 6 Meadow Valeriano Itasca 14:00.28.

In the varsity girls’ 4x100m relay: 1 Kerens 51.43; 2 Cayuga 52.87; 3 Italy 53.18; 4 Leon 53.36; 5 Grapeland.

In the varsity girls’ 800m run:  1 Michaela Kmiec Centerville 2:28.11; 2 Aerin Thompson Cayuga 2:32.43; 3 Lauren Salley Leon 2:39.02; 4 Madison Johnson Leon 2:39.46; 5 Harley Clark Frost 2:47.37; 6 Tori Salley Leon 2:50.9.

In the varsity girls’ 100m hurdles: 1 Caitlynn Bargas Leon 15.81; 2 Reece Wright Kerens 17.68; 3 Kyra Cerda Frost 18.06; 4 Victoria Smith Groveton 18.31; 5 Baileigh Shaw Frost 18.32; 6 Laura Williams Kerens 4:39.84.

In the varsity girls’ 100m dash: 1 Stormi Lane Cayuga 12.34; 2 Nakia Dunn Kerens 12.62; 3 Emily Briggs Kerens 13.21; 4 Grace Hull Leon 13.31; 5 Cierra Keeton Centerville 13.46; 6 Christi Shepard Grapeland 13.93.

In the varsity girls’ 4x200m relay: 1 Kerens 1:50.24; 2 Leon 1:51.87; 3 Italy 1:53.68; 4 Centerville 1:55.06; 5 Groveton 1:55.59; 6 Lovelady 1:58.75.

In the varsity girls’ 400m run: 1 Michaela Kmiec Centerville 1:01.30; 2 Aerin Thompson Cayuga 1:02.43; 3 Lauren Salley Leon 1:03.50; 4 Gabriella Skelton Slocum 1:04.00; 5 Tina Tolliver Kerens 1:07.68; 6 Daisy Quinn Kerens 1:09.21.

In the varsity girls’ 300m hurdles: 1 Caitlynn Bargas Leon 47.49; 2 Alexius Mcadams Kerens 50.43; 3 Morgan Richardson Centerville 51.52; 4 Kyndall Suluski Latexo 53.62; 5 Kalie Voss Groveton 53.72; 6 Reece Wright Kerens 56.15.

In the varsity girls’ 200m dash: 1 Olivia Franson Kerens 25.82; 2 Stormi Lane Cayuga 25.91; 3 Jacy Stubblefield Lovelady 26.87; 4 Emily Briggs Kerens 27.75; Caroline Richmond Leon 28.35; 6 Kaylee Reed Kerens 28.38.

In the varsity girls’ 1600m run: 1 Caitlyn Antley Groveton 5:58.06; 2 Jimena Perez Frost 6:04.22; 3 Kaitlyn Chapman Centerville 6:06.72; 4 Madison Johnson Leon 6:07.06; 5 Meadow Valeriano Itasca 6:26.02; 6 Kenidee Priddy Groveton 6:27.90.

In the varsity girls’ 4x400m relay: 1 Jewett Leon 4:15.22; 2 Centerville 4:17.34; 3 Cayuga 4:21.3; 4 Groveton 4:29.5; 5 Italy 4:35.75; 6 Kerens 4:39.84.

In the varsity boys’ 3200m run: 1 Travis Neal Slocum 10:36.96; 2 Tristan Curless Latexo 10:49.49; 3 Valdemar Luna Frost 11:02.66; 4 Brody Townly Italy 11:18.78; 5 Danny Molla Itasca 11:33.58; 6 Zack Fisher Groveton 11:37.87.

In the varsity boys’ 4x100m relay: 1 Grapeland 44.38; 2 Centerville 44.52; 3 Kerens 45.15; 4 Lovelady.

In the varsity boys’ 800m run: 1 Augusto Luna Frost 2:09.06; 2 Caiden Boss Centerville 2:09.72; 3 Josh Franklin Centerville 2:10.41; 4 Deontrae Hawkins Lovelady 2:16.66; 5 Joel Pomeroy Lovelady 2:21.72; 6 Joshua Delgado Kerens 2:23.66

In the varsity boys’ 110m hurdles: 1 Kort Holley Italy 16.66; 2 Hunter Ralph Centerville 16.84; 3 Gavin French Grapeland 17.03; 4 Justin Massey Leon 17.35; 5 Davonte Grisham Itasca 17.39; 6 Josh Martinez Lovelady 17.40.

In the varsity boys’ 100m dash: 1 Kaden Dunn Centerville 11.10; 2 Chad Fulgham Lovelady 11.11; 3 Charles Schofner Cayuga 11.32; 4 Cadarian Willey Grapeland 11.33; 5 Seth Barker Cayuga 11.41; 6 Roman Manrrizuez Frost 11.59

In the varsity boys’ 4x200m relay: 1 Centerville 1:35.02; 2 Groveton 1:35.75; 3 Leon 1:36.81; 4 Kerens 1:38.11; 5 Frost 1:39.84; 6 Itasca 1:42.15.

In the varsity boys’ 400m run: 1 Caleb Willis Centerville 51.99; 2 Augusto Luna Frost 55.02; 3 Josh Apland Centerville 55.40; 4 Takaymon Davis Kerens 55.58; 5 Tre’ Hawkins Lovelady 56.28; 6 Dylon Benton Cayuga 56.87

In the varsity boys’ 300m hurdles: 1 Kort Holley Italy 44.35; 2 Josh Martinez Lovelady 45.62; 3 Gavin French Grapeland 45.66; 4 Colton Stephens Cayuga 45.69; 5 Tamian Platt Lovelady 46.35; 6 Davonte Grisham Itasca 46.36

In the varsity boys’ 200m dash: 1 Jarod Brackens Kerens 22.58; 2 Tyrin Wiley Grapeland 23.31; 3 Chad Fulgham Lovelady 23.40; 4 Austin Anderson Frost 23.94; 5 Michael Price Lovelady 24.41; 6 Robert Buckley Cayuga 24.49.

In the varsity boys’ 1600m run: 1 Josh Franklin Centerville 4:57; 2 Travis Neal Slocum 4:59; 3 Tristan Curless Latexo 5:02; 4 Valdemar Luna Frost 5:02.71; 5 Wesley Rogers Cross Roads 5:12; 6 Danny Molla Itasca 5:12.56.

In the varsity boys’ 4x400m relay: 1 Centerville 3:30; 2 Lovelady 3:37.62; 3 Leon 3:41; 4 Kerens 3:44.12; 5 Frost 3:44.17; 6 Groveton 3:52

Will Johnson may be reached via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.