Home Sports 2018 District 11-3A All District Teams Released

2018 District 11-3A All District Teams Released

105
1

Crockett, Elkhart, Trinity, Westwood Well Represented

By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

GRAPELAND – With the loss of the Franklin Lions to the Grandview Zebras in the Regional Semi-Finals on Nov. 30, the postseason All-District honors from District 11-3A were announced.

The district is comprised of: the Coldspring-Oakhurst Trojans; the Crockett Bulldogs; the Diboll Lumberjacks; the Elkhart Elks; the Franklin Lions; the Trinity Tigers; and the Westwood Panthers.

The top four teams – 1) Franklin 2) Diboll 3) Crockett and 4) Coldspring – qualified for the playoffs.

Crockett and Coldspring fell in the Bi-District round. Diboll defeated Buna in the Bi-District round but fell to Cameron Yoe in Area. Franklin defeated the Hardin Hornets by a score of 43-0 in Bi-District, trounced the Troy Trojans in Area, but as previously mentioned, the Lions fell to the Zebras by a final score of 24-21.    

The 2018 superlative award winners for District 11-3A DI are:

District MVP: Jared Pedraza, Franklin

Offensive MVP: Clayton Rosprim, Franklin

Defensive MVP: Will Fannin, Franklin

Offensive Newcomer of the Year: Contavious Parker Harden, Coldspring

Defensive Newcomer of the Year: Jeremiah Gums, Diboll

Coach of the Year: Mike Hedrick, Franklin

The First Team All-District Offense consisted of:

Quarterback – Jordan Bedford, Crockett and Colton Ortner, Franklin.

Running Back – Treylin Goodman, Trinity; Daris McMullen, Diboll; Datron Dixon, Franklin.

Wide Receiver – AJ Owens, Crockett; Demarcus Richardson, Crockett; and Jaren Turner, Westwood.

Tight End – Brendan Beard, Coldspring and James Little, Franklin.

Offensive Line – Keion Williams, Coldspring; Trevion Justice-Love, Coldspring; John Morse, Coldspring; Carlos Navarro, Crockett; Jeremiah Stewart, Crockett; Kolbe Watkins, Franklin; Kobe LeBreche, Franklin;  Cody Duewall, Franklin; Drew Richard, Diboll; Cameron Cheshire, Diboll; Jose Acevedo, Diboll; Ricardo Harrison, Diboll; and Seth Hoffman, Elkhart.

Kicker – Antonio Cruz, Crockett.

Return Specialist – AJ Owens, Crockett. 

The First Team All-District Defense consisted of:

Defensive Line – Dae’Javon Bibbs, Crockett; Allen Horace, Crockett; Ky Thomas, Elkhart; Legrand Stegall, Franklin; Casey McNeil, Didoll; and Ryan Davis, Franklin.

Linebacker – Ethan Bebestante, Coldspring; Joseph Porter, Crockett; Sean Crabtree, Trinity; Jason McMahan, Elkhart; Cade Starr, Elkhart; Mason Bannister, Franklin; Kadonte Watkins, Westwood; Brady Jordan, Diboll; Hayden McElroy, Diboll; and CJ Smith, Franklin.

Defensive Backs – Avery Archibald, Franklin; Ethan Spiller, Franklin; Tadrean Shaw-Rucker, Coldspring; Justice McFarland, Coldspring; Keon Perkins, Coldspring; Cristian Brice, Crockett; Ja’LynneCarruthers, Crockett; and Jeremiah Setter, Diboll.

Punter Landry Mays, Elkhart

The Second Team All-District Offense consisted of:

Quarterback – Briar Moore, Coldspring; Dalton Brooks, Westwood; Dillan Maskunas, Diboll; and Landry Mays, Elkhart.

Running Back – David Fulcher, Coldspring; Ethan Spiller, Franklin; CJ Smith, Franklin; Avery Archibald, Franklin; and Malik Johnson, Crockett.

Wide Receiver – Darvin Lynn, Coldspring; Jace Stout, Trinity; Javaughn Luster, Diboll; and John Ashford, Elkhart.

Tight End – Allen Horace, Crockett and Jacob Catalina, Franklin.

Offensive Line – Jayden Whitten, Coldspring; Walker Robison, Crockett; Luis Grimaldo, Crockett; Jared Gilford, Crockett; Thomas Ochoa, Trinity; Keegan Wilson, Franklin; and David Morrison, Elkhart.

Kicker – Jeromy Harden, Coldspring

Return Specialist – Keon Perkins, Coldspring

The Second Team All-District Defense consisted of:

Defensive Line – Lucas Cyr, Coldspring; Michael Chance, Crockett; Gage McWhirter, Crockett; Ashton Ferguson, Franklin; and DeVorriay Anderson, Trinity.

Linebacker –Trevor Vaughn, Coldspring; Jeromy Harden, Coldspring; Jakecian Jones, Crockett; Holden Bush, Elkhart; and Tristan Page, Diboll.

Defensive Backs – Jared Curry, Coldspring; Blake Leamon, Franklin; Jacob Cook, Franklin; James Little, Franklin; Demuntreon Bedford, Crockett; RJ Moore, Elkhart; Malcolm Murphy, Franklin; JaTavian Wilson, Westwood; Tyveon Williams, Diboll; and Seth Spiller, Franklin.

Punter – James Little, Franklin

Honorable Mention:

Crockett – Amyron Dixon, Josh Hudson

Elkhart – JJ Casal, Weldon Brooks, Andrew Thlang, Tristan Mays

Franklin – Cody Duewall, Kolbe Watkins and Cade Stewart

Trinity – Jace Stout, Andrew Reyes, Andrew Beasley, Eric Salazar

 

Will Johnson may be reached via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.