Home Sports District 20-3A All-District Volleyball Teams Announced

District 20-3A All-District Volleyball Teams Announced

124
1

By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS – In somewhat of a shocker, all four teams who qualified for the postseason from District 20-3A in volleyball lost in the first round. The Teague Lady Lions were crowned as the District Champions but lost in the first round to the Rogers Lady Eagles by a score of 3-1.

The Westwood Lady Panthers looked sharp in the regular season but fell in Bi-District to the Lexington Eagles by a final of 3-0. The Groesbeck Lady Goats also fell in Bi-District to the Troy Lady Trojans, 3-0 and the Elkhart Lady Elks dropped their first round match to the Little River Lady Bumblebees by a score of 3-0.

Since all of the District 20-AAA teams have been knocked out the playoffs, the All-District teams can now be released.

The Most​ ​Valuable​ ​Player in District 20-AAA for 2018 was junior Macy Guerrero from the Teague Lady Lions.

The Offensive Player​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year was junior Mollie Dittmar from the Buffalo Lady Bison.

The Defensive Player​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year was junior Abby Johnson from the Groesbeck Lady Goats.

The Setter​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year was junior Avrey Jenkins from the Westwood Lady Panthers.

The Co-Blockers​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year were senior Destanee Roblow from the Teague Lady Lions and senior Makenzie Gibson from the Groesbeck Lady Goats.

The Newcomer​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year was sophomore Jaci Weston from the Westwood Lady Panthers.

The Libero of the Year was junior Lanie Goolsby from the Teague Lady Lions.

The Co-Servers​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year were junior Kennedy Cox from the Groesbeck Lady Goats and sophomore Carson Carroll from the Teague Lions.

Rounding out the superlatives was Teague Lady Lions’ Head Coach Ashley Montalvo for Coach of the Year honors.

First Team All-District honors went to: seniors Asia Bradley and Kenzie Ryder from the Buffalo Lady Bison; seniors Shabess Johnson and Katelin Holmes from the Crockett Lady Bulldogs; juniors Madison Crader, Ashlyn Mattern and Laci McEnturff from the Elkhart Lady Elks; senior Trinity Boggs from the Frankston Maidens; sophomores Breann Bradley and Kyla Evans along with junior Emily Miera from the Groesbeck Lady Goats; sophomore Tori Skinner and senior Layla Knight from the Teague Lady Lions; and junior Jordan Carter along with senior Monica Wilson from the Westwood Lady Panthers.

Second Team All-District honors went to: senior Sheridan Haley from the Buffalo Lady Bison; sophomore Brandi Cain and junior Rylee Reeves from the Elkhart Lady Elks; senior Avrie Clakley from the Frankston Maidens; sophomore Brianna Dobson, junior Kylie Rand and senior Sydney Beldin from the Groesbeck Lady Goats; seniors Brianna Kyle and Zareya Nelms as well as Reagen Heggins from the Teague Lady Lions; and senior Katelynn Hutchens along with junior Makenzie Nettles from the Westwood Lady Panthers.

Honorable Mention Honors went to: Buffalo Lady Bison Kami Sotels, Madison Walker, Makenzie Simpson, Mackenzie Houston, Samantha Simpson and Justice Herrera; Crockett Lady Bulldogs Alexis Frias, Tynaisha McKnight, Julie Morales, Amorne Sims and Keaton Crabtree; Frankston Maiden Abbie Ramsey; Elkhart Lady Elks Jayci Moseley, Kinsley Laney, Makayla Walker, Preslee Lipsey, Katelynn Casal, Chloe Ives, and Haleigh Chapin; Groesbeck Lady Goat Maggie Devrow; Teague Lady Lions Camryn Olivarez, Lizette Aguilera and Laykin Harkcom; and Westwood Lady Panthers Jordyn Cobble, Shamaya Downie as well as Kaitlyn Sumrow.

Academic All-District honors went to: Buffalo Lady Bison – Mollie Dittmar, Kenzie Ryder, A’sia Bradley, Justice Herrera, Mackenzie Houston, Kami Sotelo, Madison Walker and Sheridan Haley; Crockett Lady Bulldogs – Vanessa Beard, Keaton Crabtree, Remington Denman, Alexis Goolsby, Sarah Ham, Katelin Holmes, Shabess Johnson, Yazaret Marcelo-Ramirez, Alinjah McKnight, Trinity Meadows and Amorne’ Sims; Elkhart Lady Elks – Haleigh Chapin, Rylee Reeves, Madison Crader, Kinsley Laney, Laci McEnturff, Brandi Cain, Jayci Moseley, Preslee Lipsee, Ashlyn Mattern, Kate Lynn Casal and Chloe Ives; Frankston Maidens – Melany Pizano, Trinity Boggs, Tia Billingsley, Eryn Pryor, Abbie Ramsey, Emily Bizzell, Haidyn Hokit, Gracie Roark and Novali Davenport; Groesbeck Lady Goats – Breann Bradley, Kennedy Cox, Maggie Devrow, Brianna Dobson, Makenzie Gibson, Emily Miera and Kylie Rand; Teague Lady Lions – Destanee Roblow, Laykin Harkcom, Camryn Olivarez, Lanie Goolsby, Tori Skinner, Michelle Moreno, Macy Guerrero, Bri’Anna Kyle, Layla Knight, Zareya Nelms, Brooklyn Thompson, Reagan Heggins, Carson Carroll and Lizette Aguilera; and Westwood Lady Panther Jordyn Cobble.

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.