Home Sports Who’s In For a Trip to Austin?

Who’s In For a Trip to Austin?

80
1

By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS – With the UIL State Track and Field Meet set to begin on Thursday, May 11, regional track meets were held throughout the state over the weekend and several area athletes posted the required time, leap, jump or throw needed to qualify for a shot at the gold in Austin.

The team scoring was based on a point system where 10 points were awarded for first place, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth, two for fifth and one for sixth. In the relay events, the points were doubled.

BOYS 1A

At the Class 1A level, the Oakwood Panthers finished third in the team competition with 40 points while the Slocum Mustangs finished 24th with six points .

The results of area competitors who reached the finals of their respective events are listed below.

100m: Oakwood’s Chris Newsome was fifth with a time of 11.55 seconds.

800m: Slocum’s Gage Horn finished 15th with a time of 2:22.83.

1600m: Slocum’s Travis Neal finished eighth with a time of 5:05.10 while Oakwood’s Trisdon Bynum finished 16th with a time of 5:32.05.

4 X 100m Relay: The Oakwood team of Jeremiah Stewart, Ethan Edgemon, Ja’Koyious Jones and Chris Newsome finished first with a time of 44.39.

3200m: Slocum’s Travis Neal finished third with a time of 10:48.3

High Jump: Oakwood’s Austin Shuptrine finished first with a jump of 6’ while Panther teammate Brendon Washington was 12th with a jump of 5’4”.

Pole Vault: Oakwood’s Ethan Edgemon was fifth with a jump of 10’6” while teammates Trisdon Bynum and Jacob Hayslip qualified for the finals but did not record a cleared height.

Long Jump: Oakwood’s Key’Undre Davis finished 10th with a jump 18’5.75”.

Triple Jump: Oakwood’s Key’Undre Davis finished third with a jump of 41’08.25” while teammate Austin Shuptrine was eighth with a jump of 40’-1.5”.

GIRLS 1A:

The team standings saw the Slocum Lady Mustangs finish 17th with eight points, the Kennard Lady Tigers finished in 21st place with six points and the Oakwood Lady Panthers finished 28th with one point.

400m: Slocum’s Jaylyn Fletcher was second with a time of 1:01.8 while Oakwood’s Cydnei Wells was sixth with a time of 1:04.32.

800m: Oakwood’s Kaeley Bean was 14th with a time of 3:07.78.

1600m: Slocum’s Christy Dunnam was seventh with a time of 6:16.24.

Shot Put: Kennard’s Tori Cole was third with a throw of 33’11” while teammate Daranna Goodwin was 10th with a throw of 27’08”.

Discus: Kennard’s Daranna Goodwin was 11th with a throw of 74’05”.

High Jump: Oakwood’s Cydnei Wells was 14th with a jump of 4’2”.

BOYS 2A

At the Class 2A level, the Cayuga Wildcats finished 13th in the team competition with 20 points, the Neches Tigers finished 27th with five points and the Latexo Tigers finished 32nd with one point.

The results of area competitors who reached the finals of their respective events are listed below.

100m: Cayuga’s Charles Shofner was third with a time of 11.71 while Neches’ Bryson Barrett was fifth with a time of 11.96.

200m: Neches’ Bryson Barrett was fifth with a time of 24.20.

800m: Cayuga’s Adrian Mickens was fourth with a time of 2:06.39.

1600m: Neches’ Bryant Kincaid was sixth with a time 4:57.29.

4 X 400m Relay: The Cayuga Wildcat team finished eight with a time of 3:42.62.

3200m: Latexo’s Tristan Curless was sixth with a time of 11:12.67 while teammate Carter Catoe was eighth with a time of 11:22.22.

Shot Put: Lovelady’s Damario Mattingly finished eighth with a throw of 44’-04”.

Discus: Cayuga’s Josh Ingram was second with a throw of 129’-05” while teammate Kolby Cooper finished fifth with a throw of 125’-03”.

Pole Vault: Cayuga’s Cody Harrell qualified for the finals but did not post a cleared height.

Triple Jump: Lovelady’s Jay Robinson finished eighth with a jump of 40’-7.5”.

GIRLS 2A:

The team standings saw the Cayuga Lady Wildcats finish 23rd with eight points, the Grapeland Sandiettes  finished in 26th place with six points and the Latexo Lady Tigers finished 28th with three  points.

100m: Cayuga’s Stormi Lane finished second with a time 13.01.

400m: Lovelady’s Jala Rollo finished seventh with a time of 1:06.80.

800m: Lovelady’s Madelyn Jones qualified for the finals but did not record a time.

1600m: Latexo’s Madison Kelsey finished fifth with a time of 6:11.3.

3200m: Latexo’s Madison Kelsey finished sixth with a time of 14:01.45.

High Jump: Lovelady’s Cloe Harris finished ninth with a jump of 4’-08”.

Pole Vault: Cayuga’s Tori Williams finished 10th with a jump of 8’.

Long Jump: Grapeland’s Aerianna Granderson finished third with a leap of 16’-09”.

BOYS 3A

At the Class 3A level, the Crockett Bulldogs finished second in the team competition with 52 points, the Westwood Panthers finished 10th with 18 points, the Elkhart Elks finished 11th with 17 points and the Frankston Indians finished 31st with two points.

The results of area competitors who reached the finals of their respective events are listed below.

100m: Crockett’s DeMarcus Richardson finished first with a time of 10.52, Westwood’s Xavier Billups was third with a time of 10.86 and Crockett’s Alton Owens was seventh with a time of 12.32.

200m: Crockett’s Joseph Porter finished second with a time of 22.22.

800m: Westwood’s Tommy Umanzor finished seventh with a time of 2:07.31.

3200m: Westwood’s Tommy Umanzor finished 10th with a time of 11:11.17.

4 X 100m Relay: The Crockett team of Alton Owens, LaTavian Jones, Derrick Sherman and DeMarcus Richardson finished first with a time of 41.58.

4 x 200m Relay: The Crockett team of Joseph Porter, LaTavian Jones, Lucky Daniels and DeMarcus Richardson finished first with a time of 41.58. The Elkhart team of DeMarcus Ray, Trent Huff, CJ Whitaker and Johnathan Simmons finished second with a time of 1:29.89.

4 X 400m Relay: The Elkhart team of Joseph Casal, Johnathan Simmons, CJ Whitaker and Trent Huff finished fourth with a time of 3:26.82.

Shot Put: Westwood’s Malik Benson finished sixth with a throw of 43’-04”, Crockett’s Tim Riley was seventh with a throw of 42’-04.5” and Crockett’s Xavion Dixon was ninth with a throw of 41’-11.5”.

Discus: Westwood’s Malik Benson finished sixth with a throw of 149’-06” while Crockett’s Tim Riley was ninth with a throw of 144’-10”.

High Jump: Elkhart’s CJ Whitaker was third with a jump of 6’-02” while Crockett’s Derrick Sherman was fourth with a cleared height of 6’-02”. Order of finish was based on number of attempts.

Pole Vault: Elkhart’s Andrew Thlang was fourth with a cleared height of 13’.

Long Jump: Crockett’s Derrick Sherman was first with a leap of 23’-1.5”, Frankston’s Boogie Krajca was fifth with a leap of 21’-08.5, Crockett’s Lucky Daniels was 10th with a leap of 20’-7.5” and Elkhart’s CJ Whitaker was 11th with a leap of 20’-6.5”.

Triple Jump: Crockett’s Derrick Sherman was ninth with a leap of 42’-02”.

GIRLS 3A:

The team standings saw the Elkhart Lady Elks finish fifth with 36 points while the Crockett Lady Bulldogs finished 24th with six points.

400m: Elkhart’s Monique Ashford finished sixth with a time of 63.3

300m Hurdles: Elkhart’s Rylee Reeves finished seventh with a time of 48.56.

4 x 200m Relay: Elkhart’s team of Samya Cook, Naomi Williams, Madison Crader and Ashley Buck finished sixth with a time of 1:49.70.

4 X 400m Relay: Elkhart’s team of Ashley Buck, Rylee Reeves, Madison Crader and Monique Ashford finished third with a time of 4:05.48.

Shot Put: Elkhart’s Jabria Simmons finished ninth with a throw of 33’-10.5”

Discus: Elkhart’s Kerstin Humphries finished fourth with a throw of 117’-02” while Westwood’s Chelsey Walker finished 12th with a throw of 95’-05”.

High Jump: Elkhart’s Madison Crader finished third with a jump of 5’-02” while teammate Rylee Reeves was sixth with a jump of 4’-10”.

Pole Vault: Westwood’s Chasity Sanders finished 10th with a jump of 7’ while teammate Jacy Rogers finished 11th with a cleared height of 7’. Order of finish was based on number of attempts.

Long Jump: Elkhart’s Ashley Buck finished fifth with a jump of 16’-08.25”.

Triple Jump: Elkhart’s Ashley Buck finished second with a jump of 36’-06.25”.

BOYS 4A

At the Class 4A level, the Palestine Wildcats finished 16th in the team competition with 12 points.

The results of area competitors who reached the finals of their respective events are listed below.

Discus: Palestine’s Waylon Nickerson was 13th with a throw of 117’08”.

High Jump: Palestine’s Jhamonte Milton finished fourth with a jump of 6’-04”.

Long Jump: Palestine’s Irric Deyon finished second with a leap of 21’-10.5”.

Triple Jump: Palestine’s Jhamonte Milton finished eighth with a jump of 42’-09”.

GIRLS 4A:

The team standings saw the Palestine Lady Cats finish fifth with 34 points.

200m: Palestine’s Dominique Lacy finished third with a time of 25.35

800m: Palestine’s Olivia Cone finished 11th with a time of 2:36.25.

4 X 100m Relay: The Palestine team of Javiona Asberry, Shayla Arthur, Ellisha Turner and Dominique Lacy finished third with a time of 48.86.

4 x 200m Relay: : The Palestine team of Shayla Arthur, Destiny Matthews, Ellisha Turner and Dominique Lacy finished second with a time of 1:42.21.

Triple Jump: Palestine’s Dominique Lacy finished 12th with a leap of 34’-06”.

The top two qualifiers in each event advance to the state track and field meet along with the best third place finisher from among all four regions.

 

Will Johnson may be reached via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.