Home Sports District 19 and 20 2A Area Track and Field Meet Results

District 19 and 20 2A Area Track and Field Meet Results

55
0

Field Results

By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

GRAPELAND – If you had looked quick, you may have just seen a state champion or two fly past you on Thursday, April 18 at the Area 19-2A and 20-2A track and field meet held at Sandie Stadium in Grapeland.

The top four finishers from Districts 19-2A and 20-2A District Track Meet were competing for a chance to advance to the Region III Track and Field Meet held next week in Palestine

Both varsity boys and girls varsity athletes gathered on the track for a chance to be crowned area champions.

The six schools making up District 19-2A were: Cayuga; Cross Roads; Frost; Italy; Itasca; and Kerens.

The seven schools which made up District 20-2A were: Centerville; Grapeland; Groveton; Jewett Leon; Latexo; Lovelady; and Slocum.

In the varsity girls’ shot put: Cayuga’s Savannah Fitzgerald was first with a toss of 32’10; Lovelady’s Charmayne Easterling was second with a toss of 31’7.25”; Cayuga’s Jayci Cotton was third with 31’7”; Karmyn Baker was fourth at 31’4”; Groveton’ Austin Annie was fifth at 31’2.25”; and Kerens’ Aniya Lawrence was sixth with 30’8”.

In the varsity girls’ discus: Lovelady’s Kaiden LeMaire was first with a throw of 106’7.5”; Cayuga’s Jayci Cotton was second with a throw of 104’8”; Kerens’ Aniya Lawrence was third with a throw of 98’6”; Keren’s Alice Billingsley was fourth with a throw of 93’8.5”; Cayuga’s Poland was fifth with a throw of93’1.25”; and Lovelady’s Charmayne Easterling was sixth with a throw of 91’6”.

In the varsity girls’ long jump: Keren’s Nakia Dunn finished first with a leap of 16’10”; Grapeland’s Aeriannia Granderson was second with a leap of 16’7.75”; Kerens’ Olivia Franson was third with a leap of 15’5.25”; Lovelady’s Kaiden LeMaire was fourth with a leap of 15’1.75”; Groveton’s Rainey Wars was fifth with a leap of 14’5.5”; and Itasca’s Mariah Whitlock was sixth with a leap of 14’1.5”.

In the varsity girls’ triple jump:  Keren’s Nakia Dunn finished first with a leap of 35’5.75”; Kerens Takecia Langley was second with a leap of 34’6”; Grapeland’s Aeriannia Granderson was third with a leap of 34’4.25”;Frost’s Kinley Fuller was fourth with a leap of 31’8.25”; Groveton’s Mattie Turner was fifth with a leap of 31’6.75.5”; and Kerens’ Reece Wright was sixth with a leap of 29’-4.25”.

In the varsity girls’ high jump: Kerens’ Alexius McAdams was first with a jump of 5’10”; Cayuga’s Aerin Thompson was second with a jump of 5’10” (based on misses); Lovelady’s Rajanae Polhamus was third with a jump of 5’0”; Itasca’s Mariah Whitlock and Teira Jones were both awarded fourth with a cleared height of 4’10”; and Kerens Takecia Langley was sixth with a jump of  4’10” (based on misses).

In the varsity girls’ pole vault: Lovelady’s Jacy Stubblefield was first with a height of 8’-0”; Frost’s Kyra Cerda was second with a height of 7’6”; Cayuga’s Landry Taylor was third with a height of 7’0; Groveton’s Rainey Wars was also given third with a height of 7’-0”; and Groveton’s Ingrid Rojo was fifth with a height of 6’6”.

In the varsity boys’ shot put: Frosts’ Alex Cabrera finished first at 46’9”; Groveton’s Pat Glenn was second with a throw of 45’4.25”; Kerens’ Da’Michael Harvey was third with a throw of 44’1”; Cayuga’s Chase Cooper was fourth with a throw of 43’4.25; Groveton’s Martin Chavez was fifth with a throw of 41’1”; and Lovelady’s Timothy Johnson was sixth with a throw of 41’0”.

In the varsity boys’ discus: Centerville’s Korey Grisham was first with a throw of 130’11”; Cayuga’s Chase Cooper was second with a throw of 130’5”; Groveton’s Pat Glenn was third with a throw of 124’10.75”; Kerens’ Tyrone Bailey was fourth with a throw of 117’10”; Kerens’ Da’Michael Harvey was fifth with a throw of 105’5”; and Itasca’s James Savala was sixth with a throw of 105’0”.

In the varsity boys’ long jump: Lovelady’s Tre’ Hawkins was first with a leap of 21’9”; Grapeland’s Keizion Ashford was second with a leap of 21’1.5”; Grapeland’s Josh Ackley was third with a leap of 20’10.75”; Kerens’ TaKaymon Davis was fourth with a leap of 20’6”; Groveton’s Trenton Torregrosa was fifth with a leap of 19’6”; and Frost’s Roman Manrriruez was sixth with a leap of 19’2.75”

In the varsity boys’ triple jump:  Lovelady’s Tre’ Hawkins was first with a jump of 43’2””; Lovelady’s Jay Thomas Robinson was second with a jump of 43’1”; Groveton’s Eli Stewart was third with a jump of 41’8”; Grapeland’s Josh Ackley was fourth with a jump of 41’7.75; Frost’s Preston Rasco was fifth with a time of 38’7.5”; and Cayuga’s Casen Grasch was sixth with a jump of 38’1.

In the varsity boys’ high jump: Lovelady’s Tre’Von Hawkins was first with a jump of 6’4”; Lovelady’s Jay Thomas Robinson was second with a jump of 6’2”; Cayuga’s Dylan Benton was third with a jump of 6’0”; Lovelady’s Logan Lowery was fourth with a jump of 6’0”; Itasca’s Davonte Grisham was fifth with a jump of 5’10”; and Italy’s  Kort Holley finished in sixth with a jump of 5’8”

In the varsity boys’ pole vault: Grapeland’s Gavin French was first with a height of 11’-0”; Itasca’s Weston Helms was second with a height of 10’6”; Frost’s David Alvarado was third with a jump of 10’0”; Lovelady’s Logan Lowery was fourth with a jump of 10’ (based on misses). Leon’s Justin Massey was fifth with a jump of 9’0” and Cayuga’s Billy Kelly was sixth with 8’ cleared.

As of press time, only the field events have been posted. Expect to see the full list of winners in the Thursday, April 23 edition of The Messenger

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.