By Will Johnson

Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS – The 2016 volleyball season came to an end last week and after deep runs from several area teams – including appearances in the state tournament from Leon and Iola – the postseason awards are starting to slowly trickle in.

The Superlatives and All District selections for District 18-4A were released late last week. The district is comprised of:  Athens; Fairfield; Madisonville; Mexia; and Palestine

The superlative awards for District 18-4A were presented to:

  • Blocker MVP: Nicole Hill – Athens
  • Blocker MVP: Da’meka Shed – Fairfield
  • Coach of the Year: Randy Barger – Mexia
  • Defensive MVP: Cali Gawryszewski – Fairfield
  • Defensive MVP: Tra’dayja Smith – Madisonville
  • MVP: Aaryn Scires – Fairfield
  • Newcomer of the Year: Caroline Richmond – Fairfield
  • Offensive MVP: Aniyah Jelks – Mexia
  • Setter MVP: Claire Partain – Fairfield
  • Setter MVP: Quincy Surface – Madisonville

The First Team All-District Selections from Athens are: McKenzie Fowler; Amber Kalawe; and EmiLee Vasquez.

The First Team All-District Selections from Fairfield are: Katie Henrichs; Tanna Lide; and Carrington Roberts.

The First Team All-District Selections from Madisonville are: Tyana Brown; Camryn Frederick; and Lexi Leveston.

The First Team All-District Selections from Mexia are: Alanni Connor; Destini Hutchison; and Baileah Thompson.

The First Team All-District Selection from Palestine is Summer Hagan.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Athens are: Kelli Gartman; Taylore Homolka; and Isabel Villedas.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Fairfield are Sarah Richmond and Abby Teer.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Madisonville are: Sha’Kayla Burns; Chloe Olvera; and Kaylee Reynolds.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Mexia are Verlean Henderson and               Keiana Keith.

The Second Team All-District Selection from Palestine is Dominique Lacey.

Honorable Mention Honors went to: Madelyn Gallegos – Fairfield; Shella Green – Palestine; Alicia Grogan – Athens; Soroya Hollie – Mexia; Brianne McCloud – Madisonville; Alexis Rodriguez – Fairfield; Sam Smith – Athens; and Ty’zane Williams – Mexia.

Academic First Team selections from Athens are: Madelyn Gallegos; Cali Gawryszewski; Katie Henrichs; Tanna Lide; Claire Partain; Caroline   Richmond; Sarah Richmond; Aaryn Scires; and Abby Teer.

Academic First Team selections from Fairfield are: Michelle Bywaters; McKenzie Fowler; Nicole Hill; Taylore Homolka; Amber Kalawe; and Sam Smith.

Academic First Team selections from Madisonville are: Tyana Brown; Sha’Kayla Burns; Camryn Frederick; Alexia Leveston; Chloe Olvera; Tra’dayja Smith; and Quincy Surface.

Academic First Team selections from Mexia are: Alanni Connor; Priscilla Garcia; Verlean Henderson; Soroya Hollie; Destini Hutchison; Aniyah Jelks; Keiana Keith; Gentry Renfro; Jashima Smith; Baileah Thompson; Jenny Vu; De’Modesty Williams; and Ty’zane Williams.

Academic First Team selections from Palestine are: Jayla Cook; Paige Bain; Makayla Gonzalez; Summer Hagan; Kathryn King; and Jenna Rogers.

Will Johnson may be reached via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com