Home Sports Class 2A & 3A Region III Track and Field Meet Results

Class 2A & 3A Region III Track and Field Meet Results

198
0
Jacy Stubblefield

Lovelady’s Easterling and Stubblefield Headed to State

By Will Johnson

Messenger Reporter

WACO and PALESTINE – The Class 3A and Class 2A Region III Track and Field Meets were held over this past weekend with quite a few area athletes competing for a shot at the state meet in Austin beginning on May 6.

To qualify for the state track meet, individuals or relay teams must finish either first or second in their region. Then a qualifier for the meet is chosen.  This qualifier will be the individual and/or relay team with the best overall time, mark, or height from all regional meets per classification that did not finish first or second. 

The Class 3A Region III Track and Field Meet was held at Waco’s Midway High School while the Class 2A meet was held at Palestine High School in Palestine. Listed below are some of the event finals area athletes qualified for.  

CLASS 3A

BOYS

100m – 1. Demari Wilson 10.63   Whitney; 2. Dre’l Washington 10.76 Hemphill; 3. Brayden Guillory 10.92 Winnie East Chambers; 4. Ian Williams 11.14 Palmer; 5. Gage Eastep 11.18 Boling; 6. Pharrel Hemphill 11.19 Cameron Yoe; 7. Randy Jones 11.19 Crockett; 8. Kam Wyatt 11.22a Woodville

High Jump – 1. Jamariyan Howlett 6-06 Riesel; 2. Linus Mannino 6-06 Woodville; 3. Nate (Nathan) Jones 6-05 Malakoff; 4. Garrett Estridge 6-02 Buna; 5. Trevor Fernandez 6-02 Buna; 6. Braydon Lemos 6-00 East Bernard; 6.  Delvin Walker 6-00 Crockett.

Pole Vault – 1. Tyler Hunter 15-06 East Bernard; 2. Troy Fortenberry 12-06 Coldspring-Oakhurst; 3. Wesley Hubert 12-06 Elkhart; 4. Nathan Westbrook 12-00 Troy; 5. Joseph Tuggle 12-00 Crockett; 6. David Austin 11-06 Eustace.

GIRLS

100m – 1. Jayla Franklin 11.97 Newton; 2. Jaysa Coney 12.17 Palestine Westwood; 3. Brandi Drake 12.22 Cameron Yoe; 4. Otavia Gatson 12.51 Newton; 5. Keatan Fortenberry 12.56 East Bernard; 6. Aaniya Minifee 12.61 Malakoff; 7. LaKyrah Hamilton 12.67 Crockett; 8. Emma Porter 12.69 Lorena.

200m – 1. Jayla Franklin 24.75 Newton; 2. Jaysa Coney 25.18 Palestine Westwood; 3. Brandi Drake 25.38 Cameron Yoe; 4. Ava Anderson 25.92 Clifton; 5. Keatan Fortenberry 26.05 East Bernard; 6. Rayona Runnels 26.14 Malakoff; 7. Avery Thaler 26.24 Fairfield; 8. LaKyrah Hamilton DNS Crockett.

400m – 1. Yierra Flemings 57.07 Cameron Yoe; 2. Jaysa Coney 58.22 Palestine Westwood; 3. Tardranique London 59.95 Hempstead; 4. Makayla Pavelka 62.17 West; 5. Kaliyah Holloway 63.71 Riesel; 6. Josephine Peters 63.85 Troy.

Pole Vault – 1. Laney Kucera 11-06 West; 2. Ja’Kerra Holt 9-09 Cameron Yoe; 3. Katelyn McCoy 9-06 Malakoff; 4. Rori Stevens 9-00 Winnie East Chambers; 5. Shelby Walters 9-00 Trinity; 6. Katelynn Brock 8-06 Caldwell; 7. Gabriella Donoso 8-06 Troy; 8. Lynsie Walding 8-06 Elkhart.

CLASS 2A

BOYS                                                                    

High Jump – 1 Dezelle, Jeremy Big Sandy 6-03.00; 2 Murphy, Hunter Pineland Wes 6-02; 3 Melton, Cory Douglass 6-02; 4 Easterling, Shaun Lovelady 6-00; 5 Stewart, Malachi Groveton 6-00; 6 Bullard, Derek Wortham 5-10.  

Pole Vault – 1 Bray, Jaxson Bosqueville 14-00; 2 Steph, Jeremiah Beckville 13-06; 3 Bizzell, Brink Frankston 13-06; 4 Eaton, Billy Eddy Bruceville 13-00; 5 Harris, Cole Lovelady 12-06; 6 Ward, Brady Crawford 11-06.00.  

Long Jump – 1 Skeeler, Carson Bosqueville 21-10; 2 Williams, J’Koby Beckville 21-05.25; 3 Lamb, BJ Grapeland 21-02.25; 4 Woodard, Aubrey Gladewater U 21-02.25; 5 Hopkins, Arstevion Chilton 21-02.25; 6 Melton, Cory Douglass 21-01.75.   

3200m – 1 Flores, Oscar Tenaha 10:32.31; 2 Reeves, Walker Douglass 10:43.95; 3 Rodriguez, Rene Waco Meyer 10:49.61; 4 Compton, Dalton Crawford 11:13.76; 5 Flores, Eduardo Tenaha 11:28.50; 6 Madson, Lastin Eddy Brucevi 11:31.70; 7 Ray, Logan Latexo 11:34.28; 8 Coston, Reagan Dawson 11:38.89

110m Hurdles: 1 Easterling, Shaun Lovelady 15.84; 2 Wagnon, Brett Centerville 16.41; 3 Standley-Swindle, Ja’Kor Shelbyville 16.93; 4 Dobie, Trey Crawford 16.94; 5 Mead, Chase Gladewater 17.11; 6 Tipton, Hunter Timpson 17.17.

1600m – 1 Reeves, Walker Douglass 4:49.99; 2 Rodriguez, Rene Waco Meyer 4:51.71; 3 Flores, Oscar Tenaha 4:55.17; 4 Hernandez, Ary New Summerfield 4:55.92; 5 Garcia, Jose Cushing 5:00.02; 6 Compton, Dalton Crawford 5:05.02; 7 Coston, Reagan Dawson 5:06.49; 8 Burns, Kole Gladewater U 5:06.94; 9 Sequeda, Jhonjayro Martinsville 5:08.84; 10 Williams, Landon Broaddus 5:10.16; 11 Ray, Logan Latexo 5:12.83.

GIRLS 

High Jump – 1 Thompson, Aerin Cayuga 5-04; 2 McAdams, Alexius Kerens 5-00; 3 Sitton, Emily Jewett Leon 5-00; 4 Barnes, JaToryia San Augustine 5-00; 5 Pipkin, Shyanne Lovelady 5-00; 6 Harris, Amber Beckville 4-10.   

Pole Vault – 1 Stubblefield, Jacy Lovelady 10-03; 2 Ramsey, Abbie Frankston 10-00; 3 Lovell, Scout 10 Lovelady 9-00; 4 Messick, Zoey Big Sandy 8-06; 5 Bragg, Savannah Douglass 8-00; 6 McDonough, Emry Bosqueville 8-00.

100m – 1 Byrd, Victoria Joaquin 12.83; 2 Griffin, D’Miyah Bremond 13.14; 3 Teagle, Whitnee Broaddus                 13.30; 4 Lee, Torey Waco Meyer 13.32; 5 Carpenter, Emma Bosqueville 13.41; 6 Burton, Jamiyah Frankston 13.65; 7 Buhl, Mercedes Rosebud-Lott 13.76; 8 Stubblefield, Jacy Lovelady 14.01.

300m Hurdles – 1 Messick, Zoey Big Sandy 48.04; 2 Davis, DeeDee Mount Enterprise 49.34; 3 Davis, Kaylee Frankston 49.55; 4 Trotter, Kendria Marlin 49.78; 5 Burrell, Lauryn San Augustine 50.62; 6 Turner, Carmen Hawkins 52.29; 7 Lovell, Scout Lovelady 52.43; 8 Reyna, Olivia Broaddus 53.06.   

 Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.     

Please follow and like us: