Home Sports Local Teams Compete in Lovelady Track Meet

Local Teams Compete in Lovelady Track Meet

79
1

By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

LOVELADY – The Lovelady Lions and Lady Lions hosted a track and field meet on Thursday, March 22 in preparation for the upcoming district meet scheduled for April 2 and April 5.

The meet kicked off with the Girls’ 3200m run. Latexo’s Madison Kelsey finished in first with a time of 13:45. Antley from Groveton was second with a time of 14:55. Jowell from New Waverly was third with a time of 15:16. Ecord from Groveton was fourth with a time of 16:05. Ayala from Groveton was fifth with a time of 17:18 and Taylor Upshaw from Latexo was sixth with a time of 17:58.

The boys’ 3200m run followed. Goodrich’s I. Garzan finished in first with a time of 10:57. Boyce from Onalaska was second with a time of 11:09. Timmy Curless from Latexo was third with a time of 11:31. Vasquez from Onalaka was fourth with a time of 11.33. Carter Catoe from Latexo was fifth with a time of 11:52 and B. Garzan from Goodrich was sixth with a time of 11:54.

As the 3200m runs were taking place, the field events got underway. In the girls’ discus, Grapeland’s Janassiah Creag took first with a throw of 94’-8.5”. Groveton’s Dillard was second with a throw of 93’-6”. Lovelady’s Easterling was third with a throw of 77’-7.5”. Groveton’s Aimee was fourth with a throw of 74’-7.5”. Grapeland’s Alyssa Dilli was fifth with a throw of 73’-7.5” and Onalaska’s Arriaga was sixth with a throw of 73’-6.5”.

In the boys’ discus, Richards’ Fiorella took first with a throw of 143’-11”. New Waverly’s Wood was second with a throw of 107’-5.5”. New Waverly’s Abraham was third with a throw of 90’-3”. New Waverly’s Reyes was fourth with a throw of 86’-2”. Lovelady’s Mason Phillips was fifth with a throw of 85’-5” and Richards’ Fuller was sixth with a throw of 84’-9”.

In the girls’ shot put, Grapeland’s Janassiah Creag took first with a throw of 31’-9”. Groveton’s Brooks was second with a throw of 29’-8”. Onalaska’s Mayhew was third with a throw of 29’-5”. Groveton’s Aimee was fourth with a throw of 29’-0”. New Waverly’s Gaines was fifth with a throw of 28’-0” and Lovelady’s Easterling was sixth with a throw of 26’-9”.

In the boys’ shot put, Lovelady’s Da’Mario Mattingley took first with a throw of 42’-1”. New Waverly’s Bell was second with a throw of 40’-9”. Richards’ Dominick was third with a throw of 40’-7.5”. Lovelady’s Mason Phillips was fourth with a throw of 40’-2”. Grapeland’s Aaron Davis was fifth with a throw of 39’-11” and Trinity’s Jaheim was sixth with a throw of 39’-0”.

In the girls’ pole vault, Onalaska’s Breanna Cougot took first with a height of 7’-0”. Lovelady’s Jay Stubblefield was second with a height of 6’-6”. Groveton’s Smith was third with a height of 6’-6”. Groveton’s Wars was fourth with a height of 6’-6”. Onalaska’s Jones was fifth with a height of 6’-0” and Richards’ Victoria was sixth with a height of 6’-0”.

In the boys’ pole vault, Lovelady’s Tim Johnson finished first and Lovelady’s Logan Lowery finished second. No recorded heights were given.

In the girls’ triple jump, Grapeland’s Aeriannia Granderson took first with a leap of 32’-2”. Groveton’s Turner was second with a leap of 30’-9”. New Waverly’s Eldridge was third with a leap of 29’-1”. Groveton’s Smith was fourth with a leap of 28’-7.5”. Onalaska’s Shutter was fifth with a leap of 27’-1.5” and Goodrich’s Passmore was sixth with a leap of 26’-4.5”.

In the boys’ triple jump, Lovelady’s Tre Hawkins took first with a leap of 41’-7”. Grapeland’s Josh Ackley was second with a leap of 40’-7.5”. Goodrich’s Garrett was third with a leap of 38’-5.5”. Goodrich’s Hughes was fourth with a leap of 37’-9.5”. Lovelady’s D. Hawkins was fifth with a leap of 37’-9” and Groveton’s Chavez was sixth with a leap of 37’-6”.

In the girls’ long jump, Grapeland’s Aeriannia Granderson took first with a leap of 16’-9”. Trinity’s Phillips was second with a leap of 15’-9”. Grapeland’s Kierra DeCluette was third with a leap of 15’-4”. Grapeland’s Teira Jones was fourth with a leap of 15’-1”. Groveton’s Wars was fifth with a leap of 14’-4.5” and Lovelady’s Kaiden LeMaire was sixth with a leap of 13’-6.25”.

In the boys’ long jump, Lovelady’s Jay Thomas Robinson took first with a leap of 20’-4”. Trinity’s Justin S. was second with a leap of 19’8.75”. Grapeland’s BJ Lamb was third with a leap of 19’-6”. Lovelady’s Platt was fourth with a leap of 19’-3”. Onalaska’s Cooper was fifth with a leap of 18’-5.25” and Grapeland’s Keriaun Davis was sixth with a leap of 18’-2.5”.

In the girls’ high jump, Groveton’s Jones took first, New Waverly’s McCann was second, Lovelady’s Harris was third, Lovelady’s Polhamus was fourth, Onalaska’s Shutter was fifth and Lovelady’s LeMaire was sixth. No heights were given.

In the boys’ high jump, Lovelady’s Jay Thomas Robinson took first with a height of 6’-4”. Lovelady’s Tre Hawkins was second with a height of 6’-2”. Grapeland’s Josh Ackley was third with a height of 6’-2”. Lovelady’s Tre’Von Hawkins was fourth with a height of 6’-0”. Grapeland’s Keizion Ashford was fifth with a height of 5’-10” and Groveton’s D. Horace was sixth with a leap of 5’-8”.

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.