Home Sports District 22-2A All-District Volleyball Selections Released

District 22-2A All-District Volleyball Selections Released

86
1

By Will Johnson

Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS – The 2016 volleyball season came to an end last week and after deep runs from several area teams – including appearances in the state tournament from Leon and Iola – the postseason awards are starting to slowly trickle in.

The Superlatives and All District selections for District 22-2A were released late last week and the superlative awards all went to players from the four playoff teams – Iola, Centerville, North Zulch and Normangee.

Harris
Harris

The district is comprised of:  the Centerville Lady Tigers; the Grapeland Sandiettes; the Iola Lady Bulldogs; the Latexo Lady Tigers; the Lovelady Lady Lions; the Normangee Lady Panthers; and the North Zulch Lady Bulldogs.

The superlative awards for District 22-2A are listed below:

  • Most Valuable Player: Landry Wagner – Iola
  • Offensive MVP: Sally Osth – North Zulch
  • Defensive MVP: Makenzie Hamilton – Centerville
  • MVP Middle Blocker: Jordan Ruffeno – Normangee
  • Co-Most Valuable Setters: Tori Tollett – Centerville and Emma Baker – North Zulch
  • Most Valuable Server: Shelby McKnight – Iola
  • Newcomer of the Year: Kirsten Jeitz – Centerville

The First Team All-District Selections from Centerville are MacKenize Mordecai and Makayla Neubauer.

The First Team All-District Selections from Grapeland are Hannah Chipman and Keaundra Harris.

Davenport
Davenport

The First Team All-District Selections from Iola are Jessika Fairbanks and Allie Johnson.

The First Team All-District Selections from Latexo are Jordan Davenport and Carolyn Townsend.

The First Team All-District Selection from Lovelady is Sidney Price.

The First Team All-District Selections from Normangee are Lexi Harris and Jasmine Jones.

The First Team All-District Selections from North Zulch is Robin Diserens.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Centerville are Madison Franks and Maesyn Taylor.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Grapeland is Hailee Sheridan.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Iola is Maggie Webb.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Latexo are Baylee Granberry and Randee Granberry.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Lovelady is MaLanta Wiley.

Townsend
Townsend

The Second Team All-District Selections from Normangee are Madison Light and Kaylee Morton.

The Second Team All-District Selections from North Zulch are Andy McWhorter and Regan Van Cour.

Honorable Mention Honors from Centerville went to:  Courtney Clark; Micaela Erwin; Tara Goolsby; and Dennum Owens.

Honorable Mention Honors from Grapeland went to Ragan Bowie and Kenya Woods.

Honorable Mention Honors from Iola went to: Michaela Gibson; Tatum Nevill; and Taylor Nevill.

Honorable Mention Honors from Latexo went to Kurston Catoe and Madison Catoe.

 

Price
Price

Honorable Mention Honors from Lovelady went to Emily McClure.

Honorable Mention Honors from Normangee went to: Alyssa Anderson; Audrey Acord; Hannah Morton; Maci Sanders;    Jayci West; and Gracie Yellott.

Honorable Mention Honors from North Zulch went to Ally Grier.

Academic First Team selections from Grapeland were: Ragan Bowie; Tatiyanna Bowie; Keaundra Harris; Jenna Lawrence; Madilyn McCombs; Hailee Sheridan; and Kenya Woods.

Academic First Team selections from Iola were: Jessika Fairbanks; Allie Johnson; Shelby McKnight; Taylor Nevill; Tatum Nevill; Landry Wagner; and Maggie Webb.

Academic First Team selections from Lovelady were: Tatyana Bryan; Kaiden LeMaier; Emily McClure; Jamie Mora; Kaitlin Pomeroy; Haley Pitts; Sydney Price; Katie Robertson; Jamie Welch; and Malanta Wiley.

Academic Second Team selections included: Michaela Gibson –Iola; Miranda Moore – Lovelady; and Maesyn Taylor – Centerville.

Will Johnson may be reached via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com