Warrant Service Leads to Additional Charges
[…] Branch was arrested and transported to the Houston County Jail where she was booked into custody on the warrant along with three other charges. These charges were: possession of a controlled substance, penalty group one, less than one gram; possession of a controlled substance penalty group thee, less than 28 grams; and possession of drug paraphernalia.

The possession of a controlled substance, penalty group one is considered as a state jail felony.

According to Section 12.35 of the Texas Penal Code, “An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days. In addition to confinement, an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.”

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at [email protected].

Similar Posts

3 Comments

Comments are closed.