Home Sports District 21-2A All-District Softball Team Announced

District 21-2A All-District Softball Team Announced

144
0

By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS – With the conclusion 2018-2019 UIL softball season, area All-District teams have been released.

With the Lovelady Lady Lions advancing all the way to the regional finals, it has taken a while before the coaches were able to release the District 21-AA All District list.

Currie

In the 2018-2019 season, District 21-AA was comprised of: the Centerville Lady Tigers; the Grapeland Sandiettes; the Kennard Lady Tigers; the Latexo Lady Tigers; the Leon Lady Cougars; the Lovelady Lady Lions; the Oakwood Lady Panthers; and the Slocum Lady Mustangs.

Arguably one of the toughest districts at the Class 2A level, the competition on the field was fierce. As mentioned earlier, the Lady Lions were a step away from a trip to Austin this year while the Sandiettes were just as close in 2018.

In addition, the Slocum Lady Mustangs were the defending two-time state champions at the Class 1A level. None of those three teams, however, won the District 21-AA Championship. That honor went to the Leon Lady Cougars who were undefeated in district competition.

The competition for postseason accolades was just as fierce so without any further ado, here are the award winners.

At the Superlative Level, the MVP of District 21-2A was Rosemary Rivera from the Leon Lady Cougars.

The Co-New Comers of the Year were Bailee Albinus and Linda Martinez both from the Lovelady Lady Lions.

The Offensive Player of the Year was Cadie Belle Currie from the Grapeland Sandiettes.

The Co-Defensive Players of the Year were Jenna Bumpurs and Caroline Richmond both from the Leon Lady Cougars.

The Pitcher of the Year was Mimi Sandoval from the Lovelady Lady Lions.

The Utility Player of the Year was Kayla Wilson from the                Centerville Lady Tigers.

The District 21-2A First Team Pitchers were: Maci Bumpurs from the Leon Lady Cougars; Kassidy Cravey from the Leon Lady Cougars; and Jalyn Fletcher from the Slocum Lady Mustangs.

Albinus

The District 21-2A First Team Catcher was Madilyn McCombs from the Grapeland Sandiettes.

Representing the Centerville Lady Tigers as First Team All-District Infielders/Outfielders were: Charmaine Hubbell and Reileigh Matthews.

Representing the Grapeland Sandiettes as First Team All-District Infielders/Outfielders were:  Cheney Boyd, Kiera DeClutte and Cierra Simon.

Representing the Latexo Lady Tigers as a First Team All-District Infielder/Outfielder was Diana Maza.

Representing the Leon Lady Cougars as First Team All-District Infielders/Outfielders were: Katelyn Crane, JoBeth Eddings and Maddie Thomas.

Representing the Lovelady Lady Lions as First Team All-District Infielders/Outfielders were: Amber Mikes, Erin Sample and Jacy Stubblefield.

Representing the Slocum Lady Mustangs as a First Team All-District Infielder/Outfielder was Courtney January.

The District 21-2A Second Team Pitcher was Makayla White from the Lovelady Lady Lions.

The District 21-2A Second Team Catcher Laney Lasiter from the Slocum Lady Mustangs.

Representing the Centerville Lady Tigers as Second Team All-District Infielders/Outfielders were: Kaylie Brent and Averi Hancock.

Representing the Grapeland Sandiettes as Second Team All-District Infielders/Outfielders were: Diamond Dunn; KeKe Harris; and Haylee Reed.

Representing the Latexo Lady Tigers as a Second Team All-District Infielders/Outfielders was Bailey Ingle.

Martinez

Representing the Leon Lady Cougars as Second Team All-District Infielders/Outfielders were Taylor Lemoine and Allee Pervis.

Representing the Lovelady Lady Lions as Second Team All-District Infielders/Outfielders were Rylee Biedrzycki and Macie Larue.

Receiving Honorable Mention All-District Honors from the Oakwood Lady Panthers were: Cherich Ballard; Kelsey Burch; Bobbye Freeman; and Masa Youngblood.

Receiving Honorable Mention All-District Honors from the Slocum Lady Mustangs were: Hannah Easley; Sara Easley; Madison Hall; Jaidan Jones; Marlee Lasiter; Bailey Pearson; and Taylor Williams.

Representing the Grapeland Sandiettes on the Academic First Team All-District were: Amy Crook; Cadie Belle Currie; Keaundra Harris; and Cierra Simon.

Representing the Latexo Lady Tigers on the Academic First Team All-District were: Shelby Abshire; Madison Catoe; Bailey Ingle; Diana Maza; and Raelyn Walker.

Representing the Leon Lady Cougars on the Academic First Team All-District were: Maci Bumpurs; Caitlyn Crane; Carley Noey; Caroline Richmond; Rosemary Rivera; and Madelyn Thomas.

Representing the Slocum Lady Mustangs on the Academic First Team All-District were: Hannah Easley; Sara Easley; Jalyn Fletcher; Courtney January; Jaidan Jones; Laney Lasiter; Marlee Lasiter; and Bailey Pearson.

Receiving Academic Second Team All-District honors were Grapeland Sandiettes Jaycee Graham, Madilyn McCombs and Haylee Reed.

Also receiving Academic Second Team All-District honors were Latexo Lady Tigers Taryn Curless, Lanie Davis and Destiny Filer.

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.