Home Sports Around the Rim

Around the Rim

27
1

Boys Bi-District Preview

By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS – While the girls’ area basketball teams have moved into the Regional Quarterfinals, the boys are just now getting underway in Bi-District.

Districts 19-2A and 20-2A will face off in the Bi-District round of the playoffs, but first a few play-in games will be necessary to determine the seeding.

Cayuga will face off with Cross Roads to determine the second/third seeds from 19-2A. In District 20-2A, the Slocum Mustangs will take on the Groveton Indians to determine the third/fourth and final seed from the district.

The Grapeland Sandies who won District 20-2A will play the Italy Gladiators – the fourth place team out of District 19-2A.

The Kerens Bobcats who won District 19-2A will face the loser of the Slocum/Groveton game.

The Lovelady Lions, who finished second in District 20-2A will take on the loser of the Cayuga / Cross Roads game while the winner of the Slocum/Groveton game will face the winner of the Cayuga / Cross Roads game.

In District 20-3A, there will be a play-in game for the fourth and final playoff spot as Elkhart will face Westwood for the third time this season.

The Crockett Bulldogs who won District 20-3A will face the Rogers Eagles, the fourth place team from District 19-2A. The Teague Lions will square off against the Cameron Yoe Yoemen while the Buffalo Bison will face the Franklin Lions.

The winner of the Elkhart/Westwood game will see the Little River Academy Bumblebees in the first round.

At the Class 4A level, the Fairfield Eagles and Mexia Black Cats will have a play-in game for second and third places out of District 19-4A.

The Palestine Wildcats were crowned champs of the district and will take on the fourth place team out of 20-4A. The Jasper Bulldogs and Huntington Red Devils will have a play-in game to determine who’s third and who’s fourth.

The Teague Lions will face will face the loser of the Jasper/Huntington game while the Buffalo Bison will get the winner of that game.

The Madisonville Mustangs finished fourth in District 19-4A and will face the Carthage Bulldogs in a first-round matchup.

Moving to Region IV District 28-1A, the LaPoynor Flyers have a first-round bye while the Neches Tigers will face the Trinidad Trojans.

The Oakwood Panthers and Laneville Yellowjackets will square-off in a play-in game to determine the third place team out of District 28-1A. The winner will face the Milford Bulldogs.

All Bi-District games will be held Feb. 18 and 19.

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.