Crockett Council Accepts Recusal of City Attorney
[…] The petition was circulated with a requirement of receiving signatures from at least 10 percent of registered voters in Crockett in order to secure a ballot slot. The petition received 373 signatures, 12 more than the necessary threshold of 361.

Council members Ernest Jackson, Darrell Jones and Marquita Beasley had argued because neither initiative, recall nor referendum elections were delineated in the city charter, the petition should be declared null and void.

In reference to ballot placement, the Texas Government Code Section 504.351 states if 10 percent or more of voters in a municipality sign a petition “… the governing body of the municipality shall order an election on the issue.”

Rather than agree to place the referendum on the ballot, the council failed to pass a measure to do so when a motion to that affect, died for lack of a second. As a result, Calvert sued the city of Crockett to force a vote on the CEIDC measure.