Home Sports Slocum Mustangs Dominate TSWA Class A All-state Baseball Team

Slocum Mustangs Dominate TSWA Class A All-state Baseball Team

29
0

Taylor Hunt Named Player of the Year

By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS – The Texas Sportswriters Association released its Class A All-State team on Monday, July 30 and the team had a distinctive blue and white tint to it.

The Class A State Champion Slocum Mustangs placed four players on the first team, one player on the second team and one player on the honorable mention team.

In addition, the Mustangs also sport the Player of the Year and the Coach of the Year.

According to a statement from the TSWA, “Slocum senior pitcher Taylor Hunt, who led the Mustangs to their first state baseball championship, was named the Player of the Year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class A All-State Baseball Team. Hunt was 9-1 with a 2.33 earned run average with 74 strikeouts in 54 innings for 22-8 Slocum.”

Coach of the Year honors went to Slocum Mustang Head Coach Bryant Latham.

First Team honors went to:

Pitchers – Taylor Hunt, Slocum; Brandan Brown, Abbott; and Jacob Schley, Fayetteville.

Relief pitcher – Taylor Lomax, Slocum.

Catcher – Trent Padron, Gorman.

First baseman – Braxton Barnes, Borden County.

Second baseman – Randy Guess, Slocum.

Shortstop – Hunter Pope, Abbott.

Third baseman – Alex Magers, D’Hanis.

Outfielders – Joseph Byrnes, Slocum; Nolan Kaska, Abbott; and Braden Rohde, Fayetteville.

Designated hitter – Rhett Newton, Avalon.

Second Team honors went to:

Pitchers – Karson Valentine, Ira; Keagen Grantham, New Home; and Alex Magers, D’Hanis.

Relief pitcher – Damon Gerik, Fayetteville.

Catcher – Matthew Urbanovsky, Abbott.

First baseman – Zack Stanfield, Trinidad.

Second baseman – Ethan Martinez, New Home.

Shortstop – Reed Bundy, New Home.

Third baseman – Austin Sarraf, Slocum.

Outfielders – Zayne Kennon, Dodd City; Trace Richey, Borden County; and Dylan Martinez, New Home.

Designated hitter – Trevor Tidball, Union Hill.

Honorable Mention honors went to:

Pitchers – Trent Padron, Gorman.

Relief pitcher – Zane Allen, Borden County.

Catchers – Zane Allen, Borden County; Johnny Ayala, Trinidad; Damon Gerik, Fayetteville; Jacob Hutto, D’Hanis; Isaiah Solis, Springlake-Earth; and Bode Stewart, New Home.

First baseman – Keagen Grantham, New Home.

Shortstops – Jerrette Brown, Fayetteville; Anthony Coy, Ira; Riley Owens, Shamrock; Colton Peters, Slocum; and Karson Valentine, Ira.

Third basemen – Nathan Goodwin, Ira and Matthew Pevehouse, Abbott.

Outfielders – Riley Griffith, Union Hill and Jason Turner, Dodd City.

Designated hitter – Brandan Brown.

Congratulations to all of these young men from the staff at The Messenger Sports!

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.