Lady Elks, Lady Panthers and Maidens Snag Superlatives

By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS – – With the conclusion 2017-2018 UIL softball season, area All-District teams have been released.

In the 2017-2018 season, District 18-3A was comprised of: the Buffalo Lady Bison; the Elkhart Lady Elks; Frankston Maidens; the Leon Lady Cougars; the Malakoff Lady Tigers; the Teague Lady Lions; and the Westwood Lady Panthers.

The District Most Valuable Player was Jordan Moss from the Frankston Maidens.

The Defensive Player of the Year was Chaney Tart from the Malakoff Lady Tigers.

The Co-Offensive Players of the Year were Cheyenne Robertson from the Malakoff Lady Tigers and Bekah Parks from the Teague Lady Tigers.

The Pitcher of the Year was Gracie Johnson from the Elkhart Lady Elks.

The Catcher of the Year was Rosemary Rivera from the Leon Lady Cougars.

The Co-Utility Players of the Year were Molly Ormand from the Elkhart Lady Elks and Alyssa Elton from the Frankston Maidens.

The Co-Newcomers of the Year were Makayla Walker from the Elkhart Lady Elks and Jaci Weston from the Westwood Panthers.

The Coach of the Year was Marc Chitty from the Frankston Maidens.

The First Team All-District selections were:

Pitchers – Maci Bumpers from Leon; Bri’Anna Kyle from Teague; and Katie Trimble from Westwood.

Catchers – Ashlyn Mattern from Elkhart and Bailee Fleming from Frankston.

Infielders – Jayci Hightower from Buffalo; Holly Crouch,  Macie Gonzalez and Allie Hays, all from Elkhart;   Karley Erickson and Sydnie Ellis from Frankston; Chyann Jarret from Malakoff; and Kiley Parsons from Teague.

Outfielders – Shalyn Cotton from Buffalo; Rylee Reeves from Elkhart; Becca Bacon and Trinity Boggs from Frankston; and both Eden White and Joey White from Malakoff.

The Second Team All-District selections were:

Infielders – Ima Champion from Buffalo; Katie Roark from Frankston; Kassidy Cravey from Leon; Claire Spivey from Malakoff; Carson Carroll and Tori Skinner, both from Teague.

Outfielders – Jaci Jordan, Elkhart; Novalie Davenport from Frankston; Josie Driskell from Malakoff; and both Abril Arrezola along with  Mallorie Sims from Teague.

The Honorable Mention selections were: Elkhart’s Arrana Gonzalez and Emma Hollingsworth; Frankston’s Britney McKinney; and Westwood’s Autumn Stevens and Kaitlyn Sumrow.

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.