By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

AUSTIN – The 2018 UIL State Track and Field Meet was held this past weekend with several area athletes participating in various events in Class 4A through Class 1A.

At the Class 4A level, Palestine Wildcat Deonundre Hatton competed in the Shot Put and finished ninth in the event with a throw of 47’-08”.

Moving to the Class 3A level, Elkhart Lady Elk Madison Crader competed in the High Jump and placed fourth with a leap of 5’-2”. The Lady Elks finished with three points to rank 38th – as a team – out of 54 teams.

On the boys’ side of Class 3A, Crockett Bulldog Joseph Porter finished first in the 200m Dash with a time of 21.74.

In the 4 x 400m Relay, the Elkhart Elks placed second with a time of 3:23.69. The team was composed of: John Ashford; Joseph Casal; Trent Huff; and Demarcus Ray.

Trinity Tiger Justin Standley finished fourth in the 110m hurdles with a time of 14.5.

Crockett Bulldog Joseph Porter finished seventh in the Long Jump with a leap of 21’-11”.

Elkha

rt Elk Trent Huff finished eighth in the 400m Dash with a time of 51.86.

Concerning the team standings, the Elkhart Elks finished in 11th place with 16 points; the Crockett Bulldogs finished in 20th place with 10 points; and Trinity finished in 38th place with four points. There were

The Elkhart Elks 4x400m Relay captured the silver medal at the UIL Class 3A State track and Field Meet

57 schools represented at the 3A boys’ level.

At the 2A level, Centerville Lady Tiger Michaela Kmiec finished eighth in the 800m Run with a time of 2:34.49.

Alto Lady Yellow Jacket Brianna Green finished seventh in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 16.61.

Cayuga Lady Wildcat Stormi Lane finished second in the 100m Dash with a time 12.39.

Alto Lady Yellow Jacket Shatamrah Blakemore finished second in the 400m Dash with a time of 57.65.

Alto Lady Yellow Jacket Chesnee Upshaw finished seventh in the 300m Hurdles with a time of 49.00.

Alto Lady Yellow Jacket Shatamrah Blakemore finished fourth in the 200m Dash with a time of 25.54.

Cayuga Lady Wildcat Stormi Lane finished third in the 200m Dash with a time 25.47.

Centerville Lady Tiger Sarah Rivenbark finished seventh in the 1600m Run with a time of 5:52.59.

Neches Lady Tiger Kacie Kimbrough finished seventh in the High Jump with a leap of 5’-00”.

Centerville Lady Tiger Raylynn Brewer finished third in the Long Jump with a leap of 17’-08.25”.

Alto Lady Yellow Jacket Shatamrah Blakemore finished fifth in the Long Jump with a leap of 17’-5.5”.

On the boys’ side of the track, Cayuga Wildcat Adrian Mickens finished seventh in the 800m Run with a time of 2:04.22.

Cayuga Wildcat Charles Shofner finished eighth in the 100m Dash with a time of 11.06.

In the 4 x 200m Relay, the Alto Yellow Jackets placed second with a time of 1:30.34. The team was composed of: Marvin Roberts; Jay Pope; Skylar Adkins; and Clayton Terry.

Centerville Tiger Josh Apland finished second in the 400m Dash with a time of 49.01.

Alto Yellow Jacket Isaiah Gaddis finished fourth in the 300m Hurdles with a time of 39.26.

Neches Tiger Bryant Kincade finished sixth in the 1600m run with a time of 4:48.79.

In the 4 x 400m Relay, the Centerville Tigers placed third with a time of 3:25.17. The team was composed of: Hunter Free; Roland Davis; Caleb Willis; and Josh Apland.

Alto Yellow Jacket Fred Thacker finished fourth in the Discus with a throw of 161’-08”.

Lovelady Lion Tre’Von Hawkins finished fifth in the High Jump with a leap of 6’-02”.

Grapeland Sandie BJ Lamb finished ninth in the Long Jump with a leap of 20’-1.5”.

Lovelady Lion Rodney Coleman finished fourth in the Pole Vault with a leap of 13’-6”.

Alto Yellow Jacket Fred Thacker finished eighth in the Shot Put with a throw of 48’-02.75”.

In the Class 2A boys’ team standings: Alto was seventh with 24 Points; Centerville was eighth with 20 points; Lovelady was 33rd with 5.5 points and Neches was 48th with one point.

The Class 2A girls’ team standings were not available.

At the Class 1A level, the Oakwood Panthers finished eighth in 4 x 100m relay with a time of 46.06. The team was comprised of: Jerimiah Sargent; Ethan Edgemon; Ja’Koyious Jones; and Bastion Pickens.

In the 4 x 200m Relay, the Oakwood Panthers placed second with a time of 1:31.94. The team was comprised of: Jerimiah Sargent; Ethan Edgemon; Ja’Koyious Jones; and Cooper Edgemon.

In the 4 x 400m Relay, the Oakwood Panthers placed fifth with a time of 3:32.36. The team was comprised of: Jerimiah Sargent; Ethan Edgemon; Bastion Pickens; and Cooper Edgemon.

Apple Springs Eagle Cody Baird placed ninth in the High Jump with a leap of 5’-10”.

Oakwood Panther Bastion Pickens finished fifth in the Long Jump with a leap of 20’-8.25”.

Oakwood Panther Key’Undre Davis finished first in the Triple Jump with a leap of 44’-8.25”.

The Oakwood Panthers finished in third place as a team with 32 points.

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.