By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

GRAPELAND – Area athletes took the next step on their journey to the UIL State Track and Field Mett in Austin during the Area Track and Field Meet held at Sandie Stadium on Thursday, April 19.

Both varsity boys and girls varsity athletes gathered on the track for a chance to be crowned area champions. The 13 schools which made up the area competition were: Cayuga; Cross Roads; Frost; Italy; Itasca; Kerens; and LaPoynor – all from District 19-AA; and Centerville; Dallardsville Big Sandy Grapeland; Groveton; Latexo; and Lovelady – all from District 20-AA.

The teams competed on a scoring system based on 10 points for first; eight points for second; six points for third; four points for fourth; two points for fifth; and one point for sixth. In the relays the points are double.

The top four finishers in each event will advance to the Region III Track and Field Meet held on April 27 and 28 at Wildcat Stadium in Palestine.

At the girls’ varsity level: Centerville won the girls’ team title with 155 points; Grapeland finished in second with 92 points; Centerville was third with 91 points; Italy finished fourth with 86 points; Cayuga was fifth with 81; Groveton was sixth with 36 points; Itasca and Latexo tied for seventh with 20 points; LaPoynor was ninth with 18 points; Cross Roads was 10th with 15 points; Frost was 11th with 14 points; Lovelady was 12th with 13 points; and Dallardsville Big Sandy was 13th with one point.

In the varsity girls’ shot put: 1) Emily Cunningham from Italy – 36’6”; 2) Jayla Hawkins from LaPoynor – 34’11”; 3) Savannah Fitzgerald from Cayuga – 32’9”; 4) Janassiah Creag from Grapeland – 30’10”; 5) Brittany West from Centerville – 29’4”;and 6) Austin Aimee from Groveton – 28’4”.

In the varsity girls’ discus: 1) Jayla Hawkins from LaPoynor – 109’; 2) Janassiah Creag from Grapeland – 96’8.5”; 3) Eden Dillard from Groveton- 94’1”; 4) Madi Poland from Cayuga – 89’11”; 5) Abi Bryant from Cayuga – 86’10.5;and 6) Jayci Colton from Cayuga 84’.

In the varsity girls’ long jump: 1) Nakia Dunn from Kerens – 18’; 2) Raylynn Brewer from Centerville 17’3.5”; 3) Olivia Franson from Kerens – 17’1.5”; 4) Aeriannia Granderson from Grapeland – 17’0.5”; 5) Kiera DeCluette from Grapeland – 15’6.5”; and 6) T’Keyeh pace from Italy – 14’6.75.

In the varsity girls’ triple jump: 1) Nakia Dunn from Kerens – 36’6”; 2) Aeriannia Granderson from Grapeland 34’4.25”; 3) Kecie Langley from Kerens – 31’7.5”; 4) Ashley Rumley from Groveton – 31’6.5”; 5) Reece Wright from Kerens – 30’11”; and 6) Kinsey Hardee from Centerville – 30’.

In the varsity girls’ high jump: 1) Alexius McAdams from Kerens – 5’2”; 2) Hannah Latham from Cross Roads – 5’; 3) Teira Jones from Grapeland – 4’10”; 3) Cloe Harris from Lovelady – 4’10”; 5) Raylynn Brewer 4’10” (# of attempts); and 6) Meghan Cook from Cross Roads – 4’10” (# of attempts).

In the varsity girls’ pole vault: 1) Tori Williams from Cayuga – 8’(# of attempts); 2) Jacy Stubblefield from Lovelady – 8’ (# of attempts); 3) Stormi Lane from Cayuga – 8’ (# of attempt) ; 4) Hannah Bruton from Itasca – 7’6” (# of attempts) ; 5) Maizey Smith from Groveton – 7’6”;and 6) Rainey Wars from Groveton – 7’6” (# of attempts).

In the varsity girls’ 3200m run: 1) Madison Kelsey from Latexo – 13:11.41; 2) Jimena Perez from Frost – 13:13.78 ; 3) Meadow Valeriano from Itasca – 13:24.06 ; 4) Natalie Futon from Cross Roads – 13:42.25; 5) Caitlyn Antley from Groveton – 14:53.06 ;and 6) Alyssa Renfro from Dallardsville – Big Sandy – 15:23.59.

In the varsity girls’ 4x100m relay: 1) Italy – 50.78; 2) Kerens – 51.58; 3) Grapeland – 51.65; 4) Cayuga – 52.59; 5) Groveton – 53.37; and 6) Itasca – 55.96.

In the varsity girls’ 800m run: 1) Michaela Kmiec from Centerville – 2:31.37; 2) Hannah Chipman from Grapeland – 2:34.68; 3) Kinsey Hardee from Centerville – 2:36.65; 4) Kenya Woods from Grapeland – 2:41.74; 5) LaKota Townley from Italy – 2:42.37;and 6) Natalie Fulton from Cross Roads – 2:46.78.

In the varsity girls’ 100m hurdles: 1) Tori Williams from Cayuga – 16.84; 2) Emily Wager from Centerville – 16.85; 3) Alexius McAdams from Kerens – 17.27; 4) Reece Wright from Kerens – 17.65; 5) Avery Green from Italy – 17.90;and 6) Ashley Rumley from Groveton – 18.62.

 

In the varsity girls’ 100m dash: 1) Stormi Lane from Cayuga – 12.02; 2) Teira Jones from Grapeland – 12.50; 3) Raylynn Brewer from Centerville – 12.51; 4) Kiera DeCluette from Grapeland – 13.12; 5) Daniela Rincon from Italy – 13.30;and 6) Sidney Reid from Italy – 13.81.

 

In the varsity girls’ 4x200m relay: 1) Kerens – 1:48.58; 2) Italy – 1:50.71; 3) Grapeland – 1:53.74; 4) Groveton – 1:56.30; 5) Cayuga – 1:58.71; and 6) Itasca – 1:58.76.

In the varsity girls’ 400m run: 1) T’Kyeah Price from Italy – 1:01.44; 2) Michela Kmiec from Centerville – 1:03.63; 3) Alexis Gray from Cayuga – 1:04.62; 4) Hannah Matthews from Centerville – 1:05.38; 5) Cierra Simon from Grapeland – 1:07.66; and 6) Daisy Quinn from Kerens – 1:08.16.

In the varsity girls’ 300m hurdles: 1) Nakia Dunn from Kerens – 50.17; 2) Alexius McAdams from Kerens – 50.93; 3) Kinsey Hardee from Centerville – 51.84; 4) Reagan Clark from Cayuga – 53.37; 5) Ashley Rumley from Groveton – 55.27; and 6) Kallie Voss from Groveton – 56.0.

In the varsity girls’ 200m dash: 1) Stormi Lane from Cayuga – 25.50; 2) Olivia Franson from Kerens – 26.02; 3) Courtney Riddle from Italy – 27.06; 4) Daniela Rincon from Italy – 28.24; 5) Christi Shepherd from Grapeland – 28.46; and 6) Tatiyanna Bowie from Grapeland – 28.47.

In the varsity girls’ 1600m run: 1) Sarah Rivenbark from Centerville – 5:49.37; Latexo’s was second ; 2) Madison Kelsey from Latexo – 5:59.96; 3) Jimena Perez from Frost – 6:01.06; 4) Meadow Valeriano from Itasca – 6:12.44; 5) Shelby Abshire from Latexo – 6:22.9; and 6) Natalie Fulton from Cross Roads – 6:23.43.

In the varsity girls’ 4x400m relay: 1) Centerville – 4:20.3; 2) Kerens – 4:23.96; 3) Italy – 4:25.41; 4) Grapeland – 4:28.43; 5) Groveton – 4:36.75; and 6) Itasca – 4:40.0.

At the boys’ varsity level: Centerville won the boys’ team title with 155 points; Lovelady finished in second with 96 points; Kerens was third with 91 points; Grapeland was fourth with 74 points; Cayuga was fifth with 43 points; LaPoynor finished sixth with 38 points; Frost finished seventh with 32 points; Itasca was eighth with 31 points; Italy was ninth with 23 points; Cross Roads was 10th with 21 points; Latexo was 11th with 10 points; Groveton was 12th with six points; and Dallardsville Big Sandy finished 13th with zero points.

In the varsity boys’ shot put: 1) Caleb Curl from Frost – 44’8.25”; 2) DaMario Mattingley from Lovelady  – 41’5.75”; 3) Jamoyah Thomas from Kerens – 41’2”; 4) Chase Cooper from 40’11”; 5) Brandon Wilson from Cross Roads – 40’7”; and 6) Martin Chavez from Groveton – 40’4”.

In the varsity boys’ discus: 1) Daniel Byrd from Centerville – 127’6”; d from Centerville – 127’6”; 2) Korey Grisham from Centerville – 125’1”; 3) Chase Cooper from Cayuga – 112’11”; 4) Greyson Bachynsky from Lovelady – 112’5”; 5) Ricardo Ortega from Itasca – 109’6”; and 6) Tyrone Bailey from Kerens – 109’4”.

In the varsity boys’ long jump: 1) Isaac Jackson from LaPoynor – 20’10.75”; 2) BJ Lamb from Grapeland – 20’9.5”; 3) Kiyandre Frank from Kerens – 20’7.5”; 4) Hunter Free from Centerville – 20’6.5”; 5) Ryder Sparkman from Cayuga – 18’11.75”; and 6) Jay Thomas Robinson from Lovelady – 18’10.25”.

In the varsity boys’ triple jump: 1) Isaac Jackson from LaPoynor – 43’9”; 2) Tre Hawkins from Lovelady – 43’8”; 3) Josh Ackley from Grapeland – 43’3.5”; 4) BJ Lamb from Grapeland – 42’0.5”; 5) Calvin Roberts from Itasca 40’6”; and 6) Jordan Trammell from Cross Roads – 40’2”.

 

In the varsity boys’ high jump: 1) TreVon Hawkins from Lovelady – 6’4”; 2) Tre Hawkins from Lovelady – 6’2” (# of attempts); 3) Kiyandre Faulk from Kerens – 6’2” (# of attempts); 4) Josh Ackley from Grapeland – 6’1”; 5) Isaac Jackson from LaPoynor – 6’0”; and 6) Jay Thomas Robinson from Lovelady – 5’10”.

In the varsity boys’ pole vault: 1) Rodney Coleman from Lovelady – 12’6”; 2) Jordan Shelby from Itasca -10’6” (# of attempts); 3) Elijah Johnson from Lovelady – 10’6” (# of attempts); 4) Ryder Sparkman from Cayuga – 10’6” (# of attempts); 5)  Logan Lowery from Lovelady  – 10’6” (# of attempts); and 6) Cade Pate from Centerville – 10’0”.

In the varsity boys’ 3200m run: 1) Valdemar Luna from Frost  – 10:50.06; 2) Daniel Molla from Itasca – 10:52.65; 3) Tristan Curless from Latexo – 11:01; 4) Josh Franklin from Centerville – 11:04.06; 5) Carter Catoe from Latexo – 11:25.03;and 6) Jacob Delgado from Kerens – 11:44.91.

In the varsity boys’ 4x100m relay: 1) Grapeland – 43.14; 2) Kerens – 43.34; 3) Centerville – 44.18; 4) Cross Roads – 44.65; 5) Lovelady – 44.93; and 6) Cayuga – 45.12.

In the varsity boys’ 800m run: 1) Adrian Mickens from Cayuga – 2:05.08; 2) Waylin McCall from Centerville – 2:09.24; 3) Cesar Solis from Kerens – 2:10.68; 4) Caiden Boss from Centerville – 2:10.74; 5) Brysin Davis from Kerens – 2:18.27;and 6) Anthony Davila from Lovelady – 2:19.3.

In the varsity boys’ 110m hurdles: 1) Isaac Jackson from LaPoynor – 14.93; 2) Hunter Free from Centerville – 15.71; 3) Bobby Sanchez from Centerville – 15.83; 4) Cristian Zarate from Centerville – 17.52; 5) T’Amien Platt from Lovelady – 17.92;and 6) Ryder Sparkman from Cayuga – 18.18.

In the varsity boys’ 100m dash: 1) Cornell Sayles from Kerens – 10.41; 2) Sergio Villareal – 10.81; 3) Charles Shofner from Cayuga – 10.82; 4) Brannon Bedre from Grapeland – 11.00; 5) Brandon Madison from Centerville – 11.06;and 6) Anthony Lusk from Italy – 11.12.

In the varsity boys’ 4x200m relay: 1) Grapeland – 1:32.08; 2) Kerens – 1:32.96; 3) Centerville – 1:33.50; 4) Lovelady – 1:34.50; 5) Cross Roads – 1:35.44; and 6) Cayuga – 1:36.68.

In the varsity boys’ 400m run: 1) Josh Apland from Centerville – 50.02; 2) Caleb Willis from Centerville – 51.93; 3) Daylan Slade from Italy – 52.12; 4) Jordan Shelby from Itasca – 52.50; 5) Tre Hawkins from Lovelady – 53.02; and 6) Caiden Boss – 54.96.

In the varsity boys’ 300m hurdles: 1) Hunter Free from Centerville – 41.99; 2) Bobby Sanchez from Centerville – 42.06; 3) Isaac Jackson from LaPoynor – 42.43; 4) T’Amien Platt from Lovelady – 43.96; 5) Ryder Sparkman from Cayuga – 44.65;and 6) Travier Langley – 46.30.

In the varsity boys’ 200m dash: 1) Cornell Sayles from Kerens – 21.79; 2) Tyrin Wiley from Grapeland – 22.12; 3) Jesus Waldo from Cross Roads – 22.25; 4) Charles Shofner from Cayuga – 22.69; 5) Takaymon Davis from Kerens – 22.70;and 6) Cade Pate from Centerville – 23.50.

In the varsity boys’ 1600m run: 1) Valdemar Luna from Frost – 5:00.57; 2) Daniel Molla from Itasca – 5:00.81; 3) Josh Franklin from Centerville – 5:00.84; 4) Brody Townley from Italy – 5:07.72; 5) Tristan Curless from Latexo – 5:09.97; and 6) Zach Fisher from Groveton – 5:11.15.

In the varsity boys’ 4x400m relay: 1) Centerville – 3:29.08; 2) Lovelady – 3:39.31; 3) Italy – 3:42.34; 4) Kerens – 3:45.28; 5) Groveton – 3:47.15;and 6) Frost – 3:48.52.

Will Johnson may be reached via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.