By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

 CROCKETT – If you had looked quick, you may have just seen a state champion fly past you on Saturday, April 7 at Monte Jack Driskell Stadium in Crockett. The District 21-3A track meet was held earlier this week with both varsity girls and boys competing for a chance to advance to the Area Track Meet which will be held in Onalaska.

Both varsity boys and girls varsity athletes gathered on the track for a chance to be crowned district champions. The seven schools which made up the district were: Anderson-Shiro; Coldspring-Oakhurst; Crockett; Hempstead; New Waverly; Onalaska; and Trinity.

At the girls’ varsity level: Coldspring-Oakhurst won the girls’ team title with 124 points; Anderson-Shiro finished in second with 119 points; Onalaska was third with 109 points; Trinity finished fourth with 100 points; Crockett New Waverly finished tied for fifth with 56 points; and Hempstead finished seventh with six points.

The top 10 athletes in the division were: Onalaska’s Briana Cougot with 40 points; Anderson-Shiro’s Kensey Wiggins with 26 points; Coldspring-Oakhurst’s Pinkie Montgomery with 24 points; Crockett’s Quenisha Henderson with 22 points; New Waverly’s Alana Curl and Coldspring-Oakhurst’s Destiny Thompson with 21 points; Trinity’s Aniya Phillips and Onalaska’s Jillian Stelck with 17 points; Anderson-Shiro’s Kyndal Bohnert with 18 points; and Trinity’s Daja Rolling with 17 points.

For brevity’s sake, only events with Crockett Bulldog and Lady Bulldog competitors in the top six will be shown.

In the varsity girls’ shot put: Crockett’s Keytriana Sandles was first with a throw of 30’9.5”; Anderson-Shiro’s Kyndhal Bohnert was second with a throw of 29’3”; Anderson Shiro’s Molly Atkinson was third with a throw of 30’9”; New Waverly’s Taylor Marshall was fourth with a throw of 28’6.5”; Coldspring Oakhurst’s Yreanan Parks was fifth with a throw of 28’5.5”; and Onalaska’s Jessica Mayhew was sixth with a throw of 28’0.25”.

In the varsity girls 4x100m relay: Trinity won with a time of 52.93; Crockett was with a time of 53.96; Coldspring-Oakhurst was third with a time of 54.30; Anderson-Shiro was fourth with a time of 56.04; and Onalaska was fifth with a 58.36.

In the varsity girls’ 100m dash: Coldspring-Oakhurst’s Tyra Hightower finished first with a time of 12.78; Crockett’s Quenisha Henderson finished second with a time of 13.08; Onalaska’ Jillian Stelck finished third with a time of 13.12; Crockett’s Mercedes James was fourth with a time of 13.55; Coldspring-Oakhurst’s Kynadee Benestante was fifth with a time of 13.75; and Anderson-Shiro’s Kensey Wiggins was sixth with a time of 14.14.

In the varsity girls’ 400m run: Trinity’s Jordan Branes was first with a time of 1:05.42; Anderson-Shiro’s Porsche Johnson was second with a time of 1:06.90; Coldspring-Oakhurst’s Lindsay Wyatt was third with a time of 1:07.9; Onalaska’s Virginia Boyce was fourth with a time of 1:08.4; Crockett’s Bernadaja Harper was fifth with a time of 1:08.84; and Coldspring-Oakhurst’s Ebony Green was sixth with a time of 1:10.84

In the varsity girls’ 200m dash: Crockett’s Quenisha Henderson finished first with a time of 28.02; Trinity’s Daja Rolling was second with a time of 28.11; Crockett’s Mercedes James was third with a time of 28.68; Hempstead’s Dereisha Davis was fourth with a time of 29.19; Anderson-Shiro’s Stephanie Galvan was fifth with a time of 29.19; and Onalaska’s Lynn Hamilton was sixth with a time of 29.40.

At the boys’ varsity level, Crockett won the team title with 144 point. Coldspring-Oakhurst was second with 128; Hempstead was third with 101; Trinity was fourth with 84 points; Anderson-Shiro was fifth with 54 points; Onalaska was sixth with 52 points; and New Waverly was seventh with 40 points.

The top 10 athletes in the division were: Crockett’s Joseph Porter with 39 points; Trinity’s Justin Standley with 26 points; Crockett’s Alton Owens with 21 points; Hempstead’s Da’Quan Lattimore with 20 points; Onalaska’s Will Boyce with 20 points; Hempstead’s Ahmad Banks with 19 points; New Waverly’s Brett Munoz with 19 points; Crockett’s Cristian Brice with 19 points; Trinity’s Brodrick Grooms with 19 points; and Coldspring-Oakhurst’s Trey Higgins with 18 points.

In the varsity boys’ shot put: Crockett’s Darren Hubbard was first with a throw of 39’5”

The varsity boys’ discus: Crockett’s Michael Chance was first with a throw of 106’6”; Crockett’s Allen Horace was second with a throw of 101’5”; Crockett’s Malik Johnson was third with a throw of 98’7”; Coldspring-Oakhurst’s John Morse was fourth with a throw of 96’10”; Trinity’s Treyvaun Crawford was fifth with a throw of  95’9”; and Anderson-Shiro’s Alex Flores was sixth with a throw of 92’8”.

In the varsity boys’ long jump: Crockett’s Joseph Porter was first with a jump of 20’11”; Crockett’s Alton Owens was second with a jump of 20’0”; Hempstead’s Da’Quan Lattimore was third with a jump of 19’8.75”; Trinity’s Justin Standley was fourth with a jump of 19’8”; Trinity’s Xavian Simmons was fifth with a jump of 19’6.5”; and Coldspring-Oakhurst’s Keion Perkins was sixth with a jump of 19’0.75”.

In the varsity boys’ triple jump: Crockett’s Joseph Porter was first with a leap of 40’5”.

In the varsity boys’ high jump: Crockett’s Cristian Brice was first with a jump of 5’8”; Hempstead’s Alex Munos was second with a jump of 5’7”; Crockett’s Ja’Lynn Carruthers was third with a jump of 5’7”; Anderson-Shiro’s Woody Haynes was fourth with a jump of 5’6”; Hempstead’s Trevon Carter was fifth with a jump of 5’4”; and Coldspring-Oakhurst’s Darvin Lynn was sixth with a jump of 5’4”.

In the varsity boys’ pole vault: Coldspring’s Trey Higgins was first with a jump of 10’-0”; Coldspring-Oakhurst’s Dante Morrison was second with a jump of 9’6”; and Crockett’s Zach Fields was third with a jump of 9’-0”.

In the varsity boys’ 4x100m relay: Crockett finished first with a time of 44.18; Hempstead was second with a time of 44.38; Trinity was third with a time of 44.87; Coldspring-Oakhurst was fourth with a time of 45.87; and Anderson-Shiro was fifth with a time of 49.09.

n the varsity boys’ 100m dash: Trinity’s Brodrick Grooms was first with a time of 11.06; Hempstead’s Tarod London was second with a time of 11.52; Onalaska’s Ta’von Cooper was third with a time of 11.62; Crockett’s Alton Owens was fourth with a time of 11.75; Coldspring-Oakhurst’s Keion Perkins was fifth with a time of 11.84; and Onalaska’s AJ Genzer was sixth with a time of 12.21.

In the varsity boys’ 4x200m relay: Hempstead was first with a time of 1:32.08; Crockett was second with a time of 1:35.46; Trinity was third with a time of 1:37.00; and Coldspring-Oakhurst was fourth with a time of 1:37.96;

In the varsity boys’ 400m run: Crockett’s Jordan Bedford was fifth with a time of 55.98.

In the varsity boys’ 200m dash: Crockett’s Joseph Porter was first with a time of 21.84.

In the varsity boys’ 4x400m relay: Hempstead was first with a time of 3:44.12; Coldspring-Oakhurst was second with a time of 3:45.46; New Waverly was third with a time of 3:50.09; Crockett was fourth with a time of 3:52.68; and Anderson-Shiro was fifth with a time of 4:o7.09

Will Johnson may be reached via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.