By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

 GRAPELAND – If you had looked quick, you may have just seen a state champion fly past you on Monday, April 2 or Thursday, April 5 at Sandie Stadium in Grapeland. The District 20 2A track meet was held earlier this week with both varsity girls and boys competing for a chance to advance to the Area Track Meet which will also be held in Grapeland.

Grapeland Sandiette Teira Jones crosses the finish line in first place as the Sandiettes won the 4 x100m relay in a time of 52.8.

Both varsity boys and girls varsity athletes gathered on the track for a chance to be crowned district champions. The six schools which made up the district were: Centerville; Dallardsville Big Sandy Grapeland; G

roveton; Latexo; and Lovelady.

At the girls’ varsity level: Centerville won the girls’ team title with 165 points; Grapeland finished in second with 162 points; Groveton was third with 160 points; Lovelady finished fourth with 47.5 points; Latexo finished fifth with 42.5 points; and Dallardsville Big Sandy finished sixth with six points.

In the varsity girls’ shot put: Grapeland’s Janassiah Creag was first with a throw of 32’4.5”; Groveton’s Austin Aimee was second with a throw of 30’10”; Centerville’s Brittany West was third with a throw of 30’9”; Groveton’s Jordan Brooks was fourth with a throw of 29’5.5”; Groveton’s Eden Dillard was fifth with a throw of 28’2” and Lovelady’s Charmayne Easterling was sixth with a throw of 27’7”.

In the varsity girls’ discus: Groveton’s Eden Dillard finished first with a throw of 95’11”; Grapeland’s Janassiah Creag was second with a throw of 95’5”; Groveton’s Stacey Rijo was third with a throw of 81’11”; Grapeland’s Alyssa Dilli was fourth with a throw of 80’1”; Lovelady’s Charmayne Easterling was fifth with a throw of 76’9”; Groveton’s Austin Aimee was sixth with a throw of 68’10”; Grapeland’s Stacey Perez was seventh with a throw of 68’8”; and Centerville’s La’Daynsea Perkins was eighth with a throw of 61’10”.

Grapeland Sandie BJ Lamb crosses the finish line in first place as the Sandies won the 4 x100m relay in a time of 42.99.

In the varsity girls’ long jump: Grapeland’s Aeriannia Granderson was first with a leap of 16’3.75”; Centerville’s Raylynn Brewer was second with a leap of 16’1.75”; Groveton’s Rainey Wars was third with a leap of 14’11”; Grapeland’s Kiera DeCluette was fourth with a leap of 14’7.5”; Latexo’s Alyssa Coad was fifth with a leap of 14’5.5”; and Lovelady’s Kaiden LeMaire was sixth with a leap of 14’5.5”.

In the varsity girls’ triple jump: Grapeland’s Aeriannia Granderson was first with a leap of 34’9”; Centerville’s Katie Combs was second with a leap of 29’4”; Centerville’s Kinsey Hardee was third with a leap of 29’8.25”; Groveton’s Ashley Rumley was fourth with a leap of 29’3.5”; Groveton’s Smith was fifth with a leap of 28’1.5” and Grapeland’s Christy Shepherd was sixth with a leap of 25’8.5”.

In the varsity girls’ high jump: Centerville’s Raylynn Brewer was first with a jump of 4’10”; Lovelady’s Chloe Harris was second with a jump of 4’10”; Grapeland’s Teira Jones was third with a jump of 4’8”; Lovelady’s Kaiden LeMaire was fourth with a jump of 4’8”; Centerville’s Kinsey Hardee was fifth with a jump of 4’6”; and Groveton’s Lena Taylor was sixth with a jump of 4’6”.

In the varsity girls’ pole vault: Groveton’s Maicey Smith was first with a height of 7’”; Groveton’s Rainey Wars was second with a height of 7’-0”; Centerville’s Kaede Thomas was third with a height of 6’6”; and Lovelady’s Jacy Stubblefield was fourth with a height of 6’-0”.

Grapeland’s Diamond Dunn clips the last hurdle in the girls 110m high hurdles.

In the varsity girls 3200m run: Latexo’ Madison Kelsey finished first with a time of 13:32.09; Groveton’s Caitlyn Antley was second with a time of 14:43.44; Big Sandy’s Alyssa Renfro was third with a time of 15:12.35; Groveton’s Emily Eccord was fourth with a time of 15:29.13; Groveton’s Emily Garcia was fifth with a time of 16:48.00; and Latexo’s Taylor Upshaw was sixth with a time of 18:04.35.

In the varsity girls 4x100m relay: Grapeland won with a time of 52.8; Groveton was second with a time of 54.74; and Centerville was third with a time of 56.19.

In the varsity girls’ 800m run: Centerville’s Michaela Kmiec finished first with a time of 2:33.16; Grapeland’s Hannah Chipman finished second with a time of 2:35.36; Centerville’s Kinsey Hardee Brent finished third with a time of 2:35.57; Grapeland’s Kenya Woods was fourth with a time of 2:40.02; Latexo’s Shelby Abshire was fifth with a time of 2:40.91; and Grapeland’s Ragan Bowie was sixth with a time of 2:48.64.

Grapeland’s Teira Jones thunders down the stretch in the girls’ 100m dash. Jones placed first with a time of 13.01, Centerville’s Raylynn Brewer was second with a time of 13.48; Grapeland’s Kiera DeCluette finished third with a time of 13.56; Lovelady’s Jala Rollo finished fourth with a time of 13.69; Grapeland’s Haylee Reed was fifth with a time of 14.36; Groveton’s Laken Arnold was sixth with a time of 14.37; Lovelady’s Fallon Baker was seventh with a time of 14.86; and Lovelady’s RaJanae Polhamus was eighth with a time of 15.02.

In the varsity girls’ 110m hurdles: Centerville’s Emily Wager finished first with a time of 17.70; Latexo’s Alyssa Coad finished second with a time of 18.55; Groveton’s Ashley Ramirez was third with a time of 18.99; Centerville’s Sarah Sanchez was fourth with a time of 18.99; Groveton’s Victoria Smith was fifth with a time of 19.64; Centerville’s Kaede  Thomas was sixth with a time of 19.66; Groveton’s Kalie Voss was seventh with a time of 19.94; and Grapeland’s Diamond Dunn was eighth with a time of 21.41.

In the varsity girls’ 100m dash: Grapeland’s Teira Jones finished first with a time of 13.01; Centerville’s Raylynn Brewer finished second with a time of 13.48; Grapeland’s Kierra DeCluette finished third with a time of 13.56; Lovelady’s Jala Rollo finished fourth with a time of 13.69; Grapeland’s Haylee Reed was fifth with a time of 14.36; Groveton’s Laken Arnold was sixth with a time of 14.37; Lovelady’s Fallon Baker was seventh with a time of 14.86; and Lovelady’s RaJanae Polhamus was eighth with a time of 15.02.

In the varsity girls 4x200m relay: Groveton won with a time of 1:56.36; Grapeland was second was second with a time of 1:58; Centerville was third with a time of 2:05.46; and Lovelady was fourth with a time of 2:09.07.

In the varsity girls’ 400m run: Centerville’s Michaela Kmiec finished first with a time of 1:03.35; Grapeland’s Cierra Simon finished second with a time of 1:07.20; Latexo’s Shelby Abshire was third with a time of 1:08.6; Centerville’s Hannah Matthews was fourth with a time of 1:08.82; Groveton’s Kenidee Priddy was fifth with a time of 1:10.96; and Lovelady’s Jacy Stubblefield was sixth with a time of 1:11.92.

Latexo’s Shelby Abshire trails Centerville’s Micheala Kmiec and is just ahead of Grapeland’s Hannah Chipman in the 800m run.

In the varsity girls’ 300m IM hurdles: Centerville’s Kinsey Hardee was first with a time of 53.94; Groveton’s Ashley Brumley was second with a time of 54.54; Groveton’s Kailie Voss was third with a time of 56.03; Lovelady’s Kaiden LeMaire was fourth with a time of 57.34; Groveton’s Victoria Smith was fifth with a time of 58.15; Centerville’s Sarah Sanchez was sixth with a time of 59.33; Latexo’s Alyssa Coad was seventh with a time of 59.43; and Lovelady’s Dakota Williams was eighth with a time of 59.91.

In the varsity girls’ 200m dash: Lovelady’s Jala Rollo finished first with a time of 28.40; Grapeland’s Christy Shepherd finished second with a time of 29.16; Grapeland’s Tatiyana Bowie finished third with a time of 29.22; Grapeland’s Haylee Reed finished fourth with a time of 29.70; Groveton’s Laken Arnold was fifth with a time of 30.31; Centerville’s Harlea Fistre was sixth with a time of 31.03; and Centerville’s Katie Combs was seventh with a time of 31.30.

In the varsity girls’ 1600m run: Centerville’s Sarah Rivenbark was first with a time of 5:54.70; Latexo’s Madison Kelsey was second with a time of 6:00.35; Latexo’s Shelby Abshire was third with a time of 6:28.81; Groveton’s Caitlyn Antley was fourth with a time of 6:45.86; Groveton’s Emily Eccord was fifth with a time of 6:56.28; Groveton’s Gabby Hernandez was sixth with a time of 7:00.88; Lovelady’s Olivia Wilson was seventh with a time of 7:22.79; and Latexo’s Taylor Upshaw was eighth with a time of 7:30.83.

In the varsity girls 4x400m relay: Centerville finished first with a time of 4:21.55; Grapeland was second with a time of 4:32.72; and Groveton was third with a time of 4:33.98.

Grapeland’s BJ Lamb passes the baton to Josh Ackley in the third leg of 4X200m relay. The Sandies finished second with a time of 1:33.97.

At the boys’ varsity level: Centerville won the boys’ team title with 240 points; Lovelady finished in second with 165 points; Grapeland was third with 110 points; Groveton finished fourth with 49 points; Latexo finished fifth with 35 points; and Dallardsville Big Sandy finished sixth with zero points.

In the varsity boys’ shot put: Lovelady’s DaMarrio Mattingley finished first with a throw of 43’0.5”; Centerville’s Daniel Byrd finished second with a throw of 41’5”; Groveton’s Martin Chavez was third with a throw of 40’9”; Grapeland’s Aaron Davis was fourth with a throw of 40’2.5”; Centerville’s Bryson Crowley was fifth with a throw of 40’1”; and Lovelady’s Mason Phillips was sixth with a throw of 37’6”.

The varsity boys’ discus: Centerville’s Daniel Byrd finished first with a throw of 138’8”; Centerville’s Korey Grisham was second with a throw 123’6”; Lovelady’s Greyson Bachynsky was third with a throw of 115’7”; Centerville’s Cash Parker was fourth with a throw of 97’8”; Lovelady’s Mason Phillips was fifth with a throw of 88’6”; and Groveton’s Blake Hollis was sixth with a throw of 87’4”.

In the varsity boys’ long jump: Grapeland’s BJ Lamb finished first with a jump of 20’2.25; Lovelady’s T’amien Platt finished second with a jump of 19’9.5”; Lovelady’s Jay Thomas Robinson finished third with a jump of 19’9.25”; Centerville’s Hunter Free was fourth with a jump of 19’6”; Groveton’s Eli Stewart was fifth with a jump of 18’10.5”; and Grapeland’s Caden Dupree was sixth with a jump of 17’10”.

Lovelady’s Jala Rollo finishes in first place of the girls’ 200m sprint. Grapeland’s Christy Shepherd finished second with a time of 29.16; Grapeland’s Tatiyana Bowie finished third with a time of 29.22; Grapeland’s Haylee Reed finished fourth with a time of 29.7.

In the varsity boys’ triple jump: Grapeland’s Josh Ackley finished first with a jump of 42’2”; Lovelady’s Tre Hawkins was second with a jump of 42’1”; Grapeland’s BJ Lamb finished third with a jump of 39’1.5”; Lovelady’s Michael Price finished fourth with a jump of 38’5.5”; Centerville’s Cameron Williams finished fifth with a jump of 38’3.75”; and Centerville’s Caleb Williams finished sixth with a jump of 37’8”.

In the varsity boys’ high jump: Grapeland’s Josh Ackley finished first with a jump of 6’4”; Lovelady’s Jay Robinson finished second with a jump of 6’2”; Lovelady’s Tre Hawkins finished third with a jump of 6’0”; Lovelady’s Tre’von Hawkins finished fourth with a jump of 5’10”; Centerville’s Hunter Free finished fifth with a jump of 5’10”; and Groveton’s Davaurrio Horace finished sixth with a jump of 5’10”.

In the varsity boys’ pole vault: Lovelady’s Rodney Coleman finished first with a jump of 12’0”; Lovelady’s Elijah Johnson finished second with a jump of 11’6”; Centerville’s Cade Pate finished third with a jump of 11’-0” and Lovelady’s Logan Lowery was fourth with a jump of 10’0”.

In the varsity boys 3200m run: Latexo’s Tristan Curless was first with a time of 10.56.85; Centerville’s Josh Franklin was second with a time of 11:15.69; Latexo’s Carter Catoe was third with a time of 11:27.33; Latexo’s Tim Curless was fourth with a time of 11:39.56; Groveton’s Zach Fisher was fifth with a time of 11:56.36; and Lovelady’s Anthony Davila was sixth with a time of 12:26.93.

In the varsity boys’ 4x100m relay: Grapeland won with a time of 42.99; Centerville was second with a time of 43.78; Lovelady was third with a time of 44.42; and Groveton was fourth with a time of 45.39.

In the varsity boys’ 800m run: Centerville’s Bryce Williams finished first with a time of 2:03.75; Centerville’s Caiden Bass finished second with a time of 2:07.68; Centerville’s Waylin McCall was third with a time of 2:10.10; Lovelady’s Anthony Davila was fourth with a time of 2:16.15; Groveton’s Mario Casas was fifth with a time of 2:18.18; Lovelady’s Gage Horn was sixth with a time of 2:20.81; Latexo’s  Brandon Filer was seventh with a time of 2:22.25; and Lovelady’s Tim Johnson was eighth.

In the varsity boys’ 110m hurdles: Centerville’s Hunter Free finished first with a time of 15.86; Centerville’s Bobby Sanchez was second with a time of 16.30; Centerville’s Cristian Zarate was third with a time of 17.48; Lovelady’s

Latexo’s Taylor Upshaw competes under the lights in the 1600m run during the District 20 AA Track and Field Meet held on April 2 and April 5.

T’amien Platt was fourth with a time of 17.83; Lovelady’s Greyson Bachynsky was fifth with a time of 17.98; Groveton’s Trenton Torregrossa was sixth with a time of 18.82; and Lovelady’s Tre’Von Hawkins was seventh with a time of 19.59.

In the varsity boys’ 100m dash: Centerville’s Sergio Villareal finished first with a time of 10.87; Grapeland’s BJ Lamb was second with a time of 11.03; Grapeland’s Brannon Bedre finished third with a time of 11.23; Centerville’s Brandon Madison was fourth with a time of 11.34; Centerville’s Cade Pate was fifth with a time of 11.6; Lovelady’s Chad Fulgham was sixth with a time of 11.65; Lovelady’s Ryan Young was seventh with a time of 11.89; and Lovelady’s Chris Coleman was eighth with a time of 11.95.

In the varsity boys’ 4x200m relay: Centerville won with a time of 1:33.58; Grapeland was second with a time of 1:33.97; Lovelady was third with a time of 1:34.36; and Groveton was fourth with a time of 1:42.37.

In the varsity boys’ 400m run: Centerville’s Josh Apland finished first with a time of 50.11; Lovelady’s Tre Hawkins was second with a time of 51.46; Centerville’s Caleb Willis was third with a time of 52.65; Centerville’s Caiden Bass was fourth with a time of 53.72; Lovelady’s Chris Coleman was fifth with a time of 54.61; Grapeland’s Keizion Ashford was sixth with a time of 54.71; Groveton’s Davaurrio Horace was seventh with a time of 56.10; and Groveton’s cade Steubing was eighth with a time of 56.21.

In the varsity boys’ 300m IM hurdles: Centerville’s Hunter Free was first with a time of 41.41; Centerville’s Bobby Sanchez was second with a time of 41.44; Centerville’s Bryce Williams was third with a time of 42.98; Lovelady’s T’amien Platt was fourth with a time of 43.33; Groveton’s Trenton Torretrossa was fifth with a time of 46.07; Lovelady’s Elijah Johnson finished sixth with a time of 46.66; and Lovelady’s Tre’von Hawkins was seventh with a time of 52.10.

In the varsity boys’ 200m dash: Grapeland’s Tyrin Wiley finished first with a time of 22.5; Centerville’s Cade Pate was second with a time of 23.24; Lovelady’s Tre Hawkins was third with a time of 23.35; Lovelady’s Logan Lowery was fourth with a time of 23.98; Centerville’s Cameron Williams was fifth with a time of 23.99; Centerville’s Caleb Willis was sixth with a time of 24.47; Lovelady’s Chris Coleman was seventh with a time of 24.59; and Groveton’s Malachi Stewart was eighth with a time of 25.42.

In the varsity boys’ 1600m run: Centerville’s Josh Franklin finished first with a time of 4:54.42; Latexo’s Tristan Curless finished second with a time of 4:54.83; Latexo’s Carter Catoe finished third with a time of 5:15.2; Groveton’s Zach Williams was fourth with a time of 5:16.67; Lovelady’s Anthony Davila was fifth  with a time of 5:16.68; Latexo’s Timmy Curless was sixth with a time of 5:24.19; Centerville’s Waylin McCall was seventh with a time of 5:34.68; and Lovelady’s Gage Horn was eighth with a time of 5:37.66.

In the varsity boys’ 4x400m relay: Centerville finished first with a time of 3:32.72; Lovelady was second with a time of 3:36.98; Groveton was third with a time of 3:47.4; and Grapeland was fourth with a time of 3:54.99.

Will Johnson may be reached via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.