Poachers Slapped with Three Felony Charges
[…] Benge arrived at the scene a short time later, the affidavits reported, and after he had read the two men their rights, both admitted to trespassing, shooting the deer, driving through the fence and crashing through the gate.

Hankins and Strong were transported to the Houston County Jail where they were both booked into custody on three counts of taking wildlife resources without the consent of the property owner along with charges of criminal trespassing and criminal mischief.

The first three counts are considered as state jail felonies. According to Section 12.35 of the Texas Penal Code, “An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days. In addition to confinement, an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.”

The criminal trespassing and criminal mischief charges are considered as Class A misdemeanors.