Poachers Slapped with Three Felony Charges
[…] The first three counts are considered as state jail felonies. According to Section 12.35 of the Texas Penal Code, “An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days. In addition to confinement, an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.”

The criminal trespassing and criminal mischief charges are considered as Class A misdemeanors. According to Section 12.21 of the Texas Penal Code, “An individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $4,000; confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or both such fine and confinement.”

Will Johnson may be reached via e-mail at [email protected].

Similar Posts

One Comment

Comments are closed.