Home Sports 2017 18-AAAA All-District Baseball Team Released

2017 18-AAAA All-District Baseball Team Released

48
0

By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS – Following the conclusion of the 2017 UIL State Baseball Tournament, the 2017 18-AAAA All-District Team was released with the post season accolades showing a strong presence from the Palestine Wildcats.

The 18-AAAA MVP was Cameron Woodard from the Athens Hornets.

The Offensive MVP was Luis Valdez from the Athens Hornets.

The Defensive MVP was Sam Bennett from the Madisonville Mustangs.

The Newcomer of the Year was Corey Shuck from the Madisonville Mustangs.

The MVP on the pitcher’s mound was Emanuel Hernandez from the Athens Hornets.

The Coach of the Year was Coach Dallas Robertson from the Athens Hornets.

The First Team All-District pitchers were Abraham Vasquez from the Palestine Wildcats and Matt Rudis from the Madisonville Mustangs.

The First Team All-District catcher was Will Hudson from the Madisonville Mustangs.

The First Team All-District first baseman was Zach Poe from the Madisonville Mustangs.

The First Team All-District second baseman was Peyton Brewer from the Athens Hornets.

The First Team All-District third baseman was Kobe Kale from the Athens Hornets.

The First Team All-District shortstop was Chris Perez from the Palestine Wildcats.

The First Team All-District utility players were Noah Sikes from the Athens Hornets and Kasey Williamson from the Madisonville Mustangs.

The First Team All-District outfielders were: Caden Lafontaine – Palestine; Nemesio Vigil – Palestine; Bryce Bennett – Madisonville; Kolemann Dooley – Athens; and Damon Hatcher – Mexia.

The Second Team All-District pitchers were: Anthony Cortez – Palestine; Garridan Henderson – Fairfield; and Zach Klosterman – Mexia.

The Second Team All-District catcher was Casey Pitchford from the Athens Hornets.

The Second Team All-District first baseman was Jacob Ickes from the Athens Hornets.

The Second Team All-District second baseman was Ben Phillips from the Madisonville Mustangs.

The Second Team All-District third baseman was Andre Carter from the Fairfield Eagles.

The Second Team All-District shortstop was Zac Barlow from the Fairfield Eagles.

The Second Team All-District designated hitter was Caleb Harris from the Palestine Wildcats.

The Second Team All-District utility player was Rusty Stephenson from the Palestine Wildcats.

The Second Team All-District outfielders were: Darren Blakely – Madisonville; A.J. Polk – Fairfield; Jaden Proctor – Mexia; and Sammy Venegas – Mexia.

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.