By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

CENTERVILLE – The District 20-2A Track and Field Meet got underway on Monday, April 10 with the field events and 3200m run. Preliminaries in several of the running events were also held on Monday and the finals for those events was held on Thursday, April 13. AS of press time, however, the results from the running events were not available.

The six schools competing at the district meet were: Centerville; Dallardsville Big Sandy; Grapeland; Groveton; Latexo; and Lovelady. The top four finishers in each event qualified for the Area Track and Field Meet scheduled to be held in Fairfield next week.

The scoring was based on a point system where 10 points were awarded for first place, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth, two for fifth and one for sixth. In the relay events, the points were doubled.

The top six finishers are listed below:

GIRLS

3200 M Run: 1) Brittany Bergman – Groveton – 13:00; 2) Overland – Big Sandy; 3) Kelsey Patterson – Latexo; 4) Miranda – Centerville; 5) Stafford – Big Sandy; and 6) Jennifer Hernandez – Groveton.

Long Jump: 1) Raylynn Brewer – Centerville – 17’4”; 2) Tara Goolsby – Centerville; 3) Aeriannia Granderson; 4) Tori Wars – Groveton; 5) Ashley Rumley – Groveton; and 6) Skylar Craus – Groveton

High Jump: 1)     Chloe Harris – Lovelady – 4’10”; 2) Raylynn Brewer – Centerville; 3) Whitmire – Centerville; and 4) DeDe McKnight – Grapeland.

Triple Jump: 1) Tara Goolsby – Centerville – 31’10”; 2) Alysse Caveness – Groveton; 3) Carmen Turner – Groveton; 4) Ashley Rumley – Groveton; 5) Angie Sullivan – Centerville; and 6) Averi Hancock – Centerville.

Discus: 1) Janassiah Creag – Grapeland – 98’-4 ½”; 2) Crowson – Lovelady; 3) Dillard – Groveton; 4) Dilli- Grapeland; 5) West – Centerville; and 6) Price – Lovelady.

Shot Put: 1) Brittany West- Centerville – 32’7″; 2) McClure – Lovelady; 3) Creag – Grapeland; 4) Brooks – Groveton; 5) Austin – Groveton; and 6) Dilli – Grapeland.

Pole Vault: 1) Leeanna Shotwell – Groveton – 8’; 2) Turner – Groveton; 3) Thorpe – Grapeland; 4) Owens – Centerville; and 5) Guzman – Centerville.

BOYS

3200 M Run: 1) Tristan Curless – Latexo – 11:09; 2) Catoe – Latexo; 3) Rivenbark – Centerville; 4) Franklin – Centerville; 5) Boss – Centerville; and 6) Flores – Big Sandy.

Long Jump: 1) Dawson Chumley – Groveton – 21’9”; 2) Thornton – Groveton; 3) Jones – Lovelady; 4) Horace – Groveton; 5) Free – Centerville; and 6) Ackley – Grapeland.

High Jump: 1) Dawson Chumley – Groveton – 6’6”; 2) Simpson – Centerville; 3) Free – Centerville; 4) Robinson – Lovelady; 5T) Pate – Centerville; and 5T) Lowery – Lovelady.

Triple Jump: 1) Tyrin Wiley – Grapeland – 38′ 7 1/2″; 2) Willis – Centerville; 3) Robinson – Lovelady; 4) Ackley – Grapeland; 5) Hawkins – Lovelady; and 6) Chavez – Groveton.

Discus:  1) Robinson – Centerville – 128′ 10″; 2) Byrd – Centerville; 3) Cook – Lovelady; 4) Bachynsky – Lovelady; 5) James – Grapeland; and 6) Terry – Groveton.

Shot Put: 1) Demario Mattingly – Lovelady – 43′; 2) Byrd – Centerville; 3) Hardeman – Groveton; 4) Fairchild – Groveton; 5) Davis – Grapeland; and 6) Robinson – Centerville.

Pole Vault: 1) Cade Pate – Centerville – 11′; 2) Johnson – Lovelady; 3) Williams – Centerville; 4) LeBlanc – Lovelady; and 5) Sanchez – Centerville.

Will Johnson may be reached via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.