Home Sports Westwood Relays Showcase Area Talent

Westwood Relays Showcase Area Talent

37
1

By Will Johnson
Messenger Reporter

WESTWOOD – The Westwood Relays were held on Thursday, March 30 and the track and field meet provided a preview of some of the best athletes in the area as they ready for the upcoming district, area, regional and state competitions in the next month.

At the team level, the Crockett Bulldogs finished first with 157 points. The Elkhart Elks were second with 134 points and the Westwood Panthers finished third with 69.

Other schools competing at the meet included: the fourth place Madisonville Mustangs with 57 points; the fifth place Alto Yellow Jackets with 48 points; the sixth place Leon Cougars with 46 points; the seventh place LaPoynor Flyers with 30 points; the eighth place Cayuga Wildcats with 26 points; the ninth place Neches Tigers with 15 points and the tenth place Franklin Lions with seven points.

The scoring was based on a point system where 10 points were awarded for first place, eight for second, six for third, four for fourth, two for fifth and one for sixth. In the relay events, the points were doubled.

The top six finishers are listed below.

Long Jump: 1) Derrick Sherman – Crockett HS – 22’5”; 2) Lucky Daniels – Crockett HS – 22’-0”; 3) Trent Huff – Elkhart HS – 20’-5 1/2″; 4) CJ Whitaker – Elkhart HS – 20’-4 1/4″; 5) Corbin Watson – Leon HS – 20’-4″; 6) Bryson Barrett – Neches HS – 20’-3 1/2″.

Shot Put: 1) Chris Scott – Madisonville HS – 44’-4″; 2) Fred Thacker – Alto HS – 1 43’-10 1/2″; 3) Tim Riley – Crockett HS – 42’-3 3/4″; 4) Josh Ingram – Cayuga HS – 42’-3 1/2″; 5) Kolby Cooper – Cayuga HS – 41’-8″; 6) Malik Benson Westwood HS 41’-4″.

Discus: 1) Tim Riley – Crockett HS – 135’-2″; 2) Fred Thacker – Alto HS – 131’-3″; 3) Malik Benson – Westwood HS 130’-9″; 4) Josh Ingram – Cayuga HS – 128’-2″; 5) Lonzo Rodgers – Crockett HS -126’-7″; 6) Cole Tarver – Franklin HS 124’-2″.

Triple Jump: 1) Isaac Jackson – LaPoynor HS – 42’-4 1/2″; 2) Tyress Anderson – Crockett HS 42’-1 1/2″; 3) Aaron Nellums – Madisonville HS 41’-8 1/2″; 4) CJ Whitaker – Elkhart HS – 41’-5 3/4″; 5) Derrick Sherman – Crockett HS 41’-1″; 6) DJ Williams – Elkhart HS – 40’-9 1/4″.

High Jump: 1) CJ Whitaker – Elkhart HS – 6’-2″; 2) Derrick Sherman – Crockett HS – 6’-2″; 3) Isaac Jackson – LaPoynor HS – 5’-10″; 4) DeKedrian Rollins – Crockett HS 5’-8″; 5) Aaron Nellums – Madisonville HS – 5’-8″; 6) Keyon Johnson – Madisonville HS – 5’-8″.

3200m: 1) Tommy Uminazor – Westwood HS – 11:03.00; 2) William Harris – Elkhart HS – 11:32.00; 3) Colton Willis – Elkhart HS – 12:18.00; 4) Jeremy Flake – Leon HS – 12:30.00; 5) Blake Laney – Elkhart HS – 12:49.00; 6) Richard Hazelwood – Cayuga HS – 13:30.00.

4 x 100m Relay: 1) Crockett HS – 41.83; 2) Elkhart HS – 42.79; 3) Madisonville HS – 43.06; 4) Westwood HS – 43.5; 5) Cayuga HS – 44.07; 6) Alto HS – 45.14.

800m: Tommy Uminazor – Westwood HS 2.07; 2) Daniel Merry – Leon HS – 2.08; 3) Clayton Taylor – Madisonville HS – 2.10; 4) Adrian Mickens – Cayuga HS – 2.11; 5) Bryant Kincade – Neches HS – 2.13; 6) Tristan Davis – Cayuga HS – 2.14.

110m Hurdles: 1) Tyress Anderson – Crockett HS – 16.03; 2) Isaiah Gaddis – Alto HS – 16.12; 3) Isaac Jackson – LaPoynor HS – 16.20; 4) Jacob McSwane – Elkhart HS – 16.90; 5) Lonzo Rodgers – Crockett HS 17.76; 6) Quadarius Hopkins – Crockett HS -18.51.

100m: 1) Demarcus Richardson – Crockett HS – 10.69; 2) Xavier Billups – Westwood HS – 10.84; 3) A.J.  Owens – Crockett HS – 10.94; 4) Brannon Bedre – Elkhart HS – 11.01; 5) Charles Shofner – Cayuga HS – 11.02; 6) D.J. Williams – Elkhart HS – 11.32.

4 x200m Relay: 1) Crockett HS – 1:29.00; 2) Elkhart HS – 1:31.60; 3) Madisonville HS – 1:31.70; 4) Westwood HS – 1:33.67; 5) Alto HS – 1:35.19; 6) Franklin HS – 1:35.64.

400m: 1) Cash Crane – Leon HS – 50.87; 2) Trent Huff – Elkhart HS – 53.12; 3) Daniel Merry – Leon HS – 53.87; 4) Jake Walters – Elkhart HS – 54.35; 5) D. Johnson – Westwood HS – 54.81; 6) Ladarrian Reagans – Crockett HS -55.28.

300m Hurdles: 1) Isaiah Gaddis – Alto HS – 42.22; 2) Isaac Jackson – LaPoynor HS – 42.60; 3) Quadarius Hopkins – Crockett HS – 43.27; 4) Joseph Casal – Elkhart HS – 43.82; 5) Tyress Anderson – Crockett HS – 44.24; 6) Ryder Sparkman – Cayuga HS – 44.95.

200m: 1) Johnathan Simmons – Elkhart HS – 22.30; 2) LaTavian Jones – Crockett HS – 22.51; 3) Xavier Billups – Westwood HS – 22.72; 4) Bryson Barrett – Neches HS – 23.04; 5) Demarkus Ray – Elkhart HS – 23.18; 6) Shannon Harris – Crockett HS 23.19.

1600m: 1) Tommy Umanizor – Westwood HS – 4.56; 2) Bryant Kincade – Neches HS – 5.03; 3) Clayton Taylor – Madisonville HS – 5.09; 4) William Harris – Elkhart HS 5.10; 5) Gabriel Coleman – Madisonville HS – 5.13; 6) Adrian Mickens – Cayuga HS – 5.30.

4x400m Relay: 1) Elkhart – 3:30.00; 2) Leon – 3:33.0; 3) Crockett – 3:36.0; 4) Alto – 3:37.0; 5) Franklin – 3:43; 6) Cayuga – 3:44.

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.