By Will Johnson

Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS – The 2016 volleyball season came to an end last week and after deep runs from several area teams – including appearances in the state tournament from Leon and Iola – the postseason awards are starting to slowly trickle in.

The Superlatives and All District selections for District 21-2A were released late last week and the superlative awards were dominated by the Cayuga Lady Wildcats.

The district is comprised of:  Cayuga; Kerens; Malakoff Cross Roads; Neches; Oakwood; and Trinidad.

The superlative awards for District 21-2A are listed below.

  • Most Valuable Player: Morgan Grasch – Cayuga
  • Blocker MVP: Peyton Sanders – Cayuga
  • Defensive MVP: Sheridan Andrews – Neches
  • Hitter MVP : Grayson Cain – Malakoff Cross Roads
  • Hitter MVP :  Olivia Franson – Kerens
  • Newcomer: Amber Karnes – Cayuga
  • Server MVP: Kamiya Haynes – Kerens
  • Setter MVP: Sami Winkel – Cayuga
  • Coach of the Year: Magen Humphreys – Cayuga

The First Team All-District Selections from Cayuga were: Grace Ann Kelley; Megan Kelley; and Abi Winkel.

The First Team All-District Selections from Kerens were: Mya Lincoln; Myliah Lincoln; and Kaylee Reed.

The First Team All-District Selections from Malakoff Cross Roads were: Evyn Fletcher; Maci Mattingly; Sara Spivey; and Bailee Stanfield.

The First Team All-District Selections from Neches was Makenzie Hudson.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Cayuga were Hannah Bryant and Madi Poland.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Kerens were Nia Brown and Madison Parks.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Malakoff Cross Roads were: Hannah Latham; Danaleigh Stiles; and Haylie Wilcox.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Neches were Reagan Gray and Cora Olivares.

Honorable Mention Honors went to Cayuga’s Kim Forester and Katie Timmons from Neches.

Academic First Team selections from Cayuga were: Alyssa Barnett; Hannah Bryant; Kim Foerster; Morgan Grasch; Amber Karnes; Madi Poland; Peyton Sanders; Abi Winkel and Sami Winkel.

Academic First Team selections from Kerens were: Nia Brown; Mya Lincoln; and Kaylee Reed.

Academic First Team selections from Malakoff Cross Roads were: Grayson Cain; Evyn Fletcher; Hanah Latham; Karah Lawyer; Maci Mattingly; Sara Spivey; Bailee Stanfield; Danaleigh Stiles; and Haylie Wilcox.

Academic First Team selections from Neches were: Sheridan-Andrews; Reagan Gray; Makenzie Hudson; Cora Olivares; Morgan Scruggs; Amanda Starling; Katie Timmons; and Madison Whitfield.

Will Johnson may be reached via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com