By Will Johnson

Messenger Reporter

EAST TEXAS – The 2016 volleyball season came to an end last week and after deep runs from several area teams – including appearances in the state tournament from Leon and Iola – the postseason awards are starting to slowly trickle in.

The Superlatives and All District selections for District 21-3A – comprised of: Anderson-Shiro; Coldspring-Oakhurst; Crockett; Hempstead; New Waverly; Onalaska; and Trinity – included several Crockett Lady Bulldogs.

The Lady Bulldogs placed two team members on the 21-3A Academic All District list. They were Emily Cook and Sha Bess Treana Johnson.

Receiving First Team All-District honors was CHS junior Dea’Junique James while CHS senior Shelby Corry was named to the All-District Second Team.

The superlative awards for District 21-3A are listed below.

  • Most Valuable Player: Hannah Barosh – Anderson-Shiro
  • Offensive Player of the Year: Rilee Szynanski – Anderson-Shiro
  • Defensive Player of the Year: Rachel Drake – New Waverly
  • Newcomer of the Year: Keyonna Harris – Hempstead
  • Setter of the year: Maddie Haller – New Waverly
  • Coach of the Year: Laura Korenek – Anderson-Shiro

The First Team All-District Selections from Anderson-Shiro were: Amber Diehl; Taylor Ross; and Hallie Eisenman.

The First Team All-District Selections from Coldspring-Oakhurst were: Jade Robinson and Sarah Heflin.

The First Team All-District Selections from Hempstead was Dereishia Davis.

The First Team All-District Selections from New Waverly were: Kasey Lawson and Reagan Tremie.

The First Team All-District Selections from Onalaska was Cari Wiggins.

The First Team All-District Selections from Trinity was Taleyna Allen.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Anderson-Shiro were: Kensey Wiggins; Molly Atkinson; and Emily Sicola

The Second Team All-District Selections from Coldspring-Oakhurst was Tyresha Hightower

The Second Team All-District Selections from Hempstead were Ka’Ayrra King and Jas’Lynn Glover.

The Second Team All-District Selections from New Waverly were Kaitlyn Evans and Amber Walls.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Onalaska were Brianna Cougot and Nikki Smith.

The Second Team All-District Selections from Trinity was Sierrah Boggs.

Will Johnson may be reached via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com